📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of West Virginia
๐Ÿ“ Charleston, WV

Advertising in Charleston, WV

With 205,398 residents, Charleston, WV ranks 226th among the 387 metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
West Virginia

The market's people

205,398people, ranked 226th of 387 metros
$60,117median income per household
$141,100home value (median)
4,719businesses with employees
23business density per 1,000

The typical household income is $60,117, 26 percent below the national figure. For housing, the median value is $141,100, 58 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. The unemployment rate stands at 6.1%, about the same as the US share. Homeownership stands at 72.2%, 7 points above the US share. Residents skew older than the national median: 44 years, 5.1 years above the national median. 27.2% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (9 points below the US share).

One more comparison, this time with West Virginia: median income about the same as the West Virginia figure, median home value 13 percent lower than the West Virginia figure, business density 14 percent denser than the West Virginia figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

County Business Patterns counts 4,719 employer establishments in Charleston, WV. Relative to population, 23 per 1,000 residents, 8 percent below the national figure. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 155 establishments, a 3.3% share, 2 points below the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Restaurants and other eating places 7225361175.81.03ร—
Legal services 541116781.31.63ร—
Physicians' offices 621114269.11.15ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117536.50.97ร—
Dentists 621274360.97ร—
General automotive repair 8111115426.31.13ร—
Personal care services (all) 81215225.30.57ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205124.80.81ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104622.40.98ร—
Child day care services 62444421.40.95ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514019.50.71ร—
Automobile dealers 44113617.51.36ร—
Landscaping services 5617303316.10.50ร—
General freight trucking 48412914.10.44ร—
Beauty salons 8121122612.70.55ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990146.80.58ร—
Roofing contractors 238160115.40.76ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237373.41.34ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113041.90.38ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: legal services, automobile dealers, road and paving contractors and physicians' offices. Legal services are the widest gap, 167 of them, 1.6 times the national share. On the other side, self-storage operators, general freight trucking, landscaping services and beauty salons are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Self-storage operators show the largest gap, 4 locations, about 38% of what the national mix would give. Roughly where the national mix would put them: electrical contractors, general automotive repair and dentists.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 175.8 per 100,000, more than legal services or physicians' offices. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 361 establishments, then legal services (167) and physicians' offices (142). By sector, legal services are the most over-represented at 1.6 times the US share; the home-services trades are the least, at about 72% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

legal services, automobile dealers and road and paving contractors face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. For self-storage operators, general freight trucking and landscaping services the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. An older-than-average market (median age 5.1 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. With 72.2% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. Income 26 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Charleston, WV

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Charleston, WV

Markets close to Charleston

All of West Virginia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Charleston, WV in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Charleston, WV?

Charleston, WV has 205,398 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 226th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Charleston, WV?

The median household income in Charleston, WV is $60,117 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Charleston, WV?

The Census Bureau counts 4,719 employer establishments in Charleston, WV (County Business Patterns 2023), or 23 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Charleston, WV?

The median home value in Charleston, WV is $141,100, and 72.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Charleston, WV?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), legal services, automobile dealers and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, general freight trucking and landscaping services have fewer in Charleston, WV.

Ready to advertise in Charleston, WV?

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’