📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of New York
๐Ÿ“ Kingston, NY

Kingston, NY: a market profile for local advertisers

Kingston, NY has 182,601 residents and sits 241st among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
New York

People and buying power

182,601population, 241st among 387 metros
$86,271household income (median)
$352,500median home value
5,065businesses with employees
27.7businesses per 1,000 residents

This is the Kingston metropolitan area in New York.

A $86,271 median household income puts Kingston, NY 7 percent above the national figure. Housing: a median home value of $352,500, 6 percent above the national figure.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. 69.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 5 points above the US share. 38.2% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (2 points above the US share). The unemployment rate stands at 5.4%, about the same as the US share. Age first: the median is 44.1, 5.2 years above the national median.

Set against the state as a whole (New York), household income here is about the same as the New York figure, the median home value is 17 percent lower than the New York figure, and the business base per resident is about the same as the New York figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

Start with the count: 5,065 establishments with payroll. Per 1,000 people that is 27.7, 11 percent above the national figure. Contractors in the home-services trades total 350, or 6.9% of the base, 2 points above the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Landscaping services 56173014378.32.00ร—
General automotive repair 8111117943.31.54ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130168.81.42ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107038.31.39ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225474259.61.27ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903217.51.24ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208345.51.23ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517440.51.22ร—
Child day care services 62445630.71.13ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118244.90.99ร—
Automobile dealers 44112815.30.98ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237352.70.89ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110126.60.85ร—
Beauty salons 8121124021.90.78ร—
Legal services 541184460.77ร—
Personal care services (all) 81217541.10.77ร—
Roofing contractors 238160105.50.65ร—
Physicians' offices 62118043.80.61ร—
Dentists 62124424.10.54ร—
General freight trucking 48413519.20.49ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Relative to the national mix, landscaping services, general automotive repair, self-storage operators and electrical contractors take up an outsized slice of the Kingston, NY business base. Landscaping services lead at 143 establishments, 2 times the US share. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: general freight trucking, dentists, physicians' offices and roofing contractors. General freight trucking number just 35, about half of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Road and paving contractors, automobile dealers and child day care services sit near their national proportions.

In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 474, followed by landscaping services at 143 and legal services at 84. Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 259.6, followed by landscaping services and legal services. By sector, the home-services trades are the most over-represented at 1.4 times the US share; medical and dental practices are the least, at about 58% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

A crowded category like landscaping services, general automotive repair and self-storage operators rewards precision: exact-match search terms, service-area fencing, Local Services Ads where the trade is eligible, and a Business Profile that is answered daily. Broad campaigns get outspent. Scarcity in general freight trucking, dentists and physicians' offices cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. An older-than-average market (median age 5.2 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. With 69.9% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle.

Services

Services matched to this market

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Kingston, NY.

All services โ†’

Map

Kingston, NY

Neighboring metros

All of New York

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Kingston, NY in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Kingston, NY?

Kingston, NY has 182,601 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 241st of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Kingston, NY?

The median household income in Kingston, NY is $86,271 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Kingston, NY?

The Census Bureau counts 5,065 employer establishments in Kingston, NY (County Business Patterns 2023), or 27.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Kingston, NY?

The median home value in Kingston, NY is $352,500, and 69.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Kingston, NY?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), landscaping services, general automotive repair and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, dentists and physicians' offices have fewer in Kingston, NY.

Get a plan for the Kingston, NY market

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’