📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Michigan
๐Ÿ“ Lansing-East Lansing, MI

Advertising in Lansing, MI

With 472,669 residents, Lansing, MI ranks 114th among the 387 metropolitan areas. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Michigan

Who lives in Lansing, MI

472,669people, ranked 114th of 387 metros
$72,550household income (median)
$216,700home value (median)
9,748businesses with employees
20.6establishments per 1,000 people

The metropolitan statistical area covers Lansing and East Lansing.

Income in Lansing, MI: a median of $72,550 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 10 percent below the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $216,700, 35 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Homeownership stands at 66.6%, 1 points above the US share. 37.5% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (2 points above the US share). Median age 36.5, 2.4 years below the national median. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4%, about the same as the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is about the same as the Michigan figure, the median home value is 6 percent lower than the Michigan figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 10 percent thinner than the Michigan figure; see the Michigan page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

The business base: 9,748 establishments with employees. That is 20.6 establishments per 1,000 people, 18 percent below the national figure. The home-services slice is 422 establishments, 4.3% of the base, about the same as the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 790 locations.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373183.81.67ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389906012.71.20ร—
Dentists 621218138.31.14ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225790167.11.10ร—
Automobile dealers 44116012.71.09ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 4451118251.01ร—
Child day care services 62449520.10.99ร—
General automotive repair 8111119720.50.98ร—
Landscaping services 56173013127.70.95ร—
Legal services 541119841.90.94ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110255.30.92ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531114630.90.92ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822011624.50.89ร—
General freight trucking 484111624.50.85ร—
Personal care services (all) 812115733.20.84ร—
Beauty salons 8121128117.10.83ร—
Physicians' offices 621120342.90.80ร—
Roofing contractors 238160234.90.77ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130163.40.74ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106714.20.69ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Lansing, MI is dense with road and paving contractors and specialty trade contractors compared with the US pattern. Road and paving contractors are the clearest case: 18 establishments, 1.7 times the share they hold nationally. Thinner than the national mix are electrical contractors, self-storage operators, roofing contractors and physicians' offices. With 67 locations, electrical contractors sit at about 69% of the national share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, concrete contractors and landscaping services track the US share closely.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 167.1 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or legal services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (790), physicians' offices (203), legal services (198). Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (about the same as the national share) and the weakest are the home-services trades (about the same as).

For advertisers

How to advertise in Lansing, MI

In the crowded trades (road and paving contractors and specialty trade contractors) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. A business in electrical contractors, self-storage operators and roofing contractors enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. Where income runs 10 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page. Younger residents (median age 2.4 years below the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three.

Services

Services matched to this market

Six places to begin in Lansing, MI; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Lansing, MI

Nearby markets

All of Michigan

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Lansing, MI in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Lansing, MI?

Lansing, MI has 472,669 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 114th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Lansing, MI?

The median household income in Lansing, MI is $72,550 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Lansing, MI?

The Census Bureau counts 9,748 employer establishments in Lansing, MI (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Lansing, MI?

The median home value in Lansing, MI is $216,700, and 66.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Lansing, MI?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors and specialty trade contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; electrical contractors, self-storage operators and roofing contractors have fewer in Lansing, MI.

Put these numbers to work in Lansing, MI

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’