📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Texas
๐Ÿ“ Lubbock, TX

The Lubbock, TX market, by the numbers

Home to 358,708 people, Lubbock, TX is the 155th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Texas

The households

358,708residents, 155th of 387 metros
$63,629median household income
$202,700median home value
8,844establishments with payroll
24.7business density per 1,000

This is the Lubbock metropolitan area in Texas.

A $63,629 median household income puts Lubbock, TX 21 percent below the national figure. The median home value of $202,700 is 39 percent below the national figure.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Education: 31.6% with a bachelor's or higher, 4 points below the US share. Ownership: 57.2% of households own their home, 8 points below the US share. Lubbock, TX has a median age of 32.4 (6.5 years below the national median). A labor force of 184,380 carries an unemployment rate of 5%, about the same as the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Texas: median income 19 percent lower than the Texas figure, median home value 29 percent lower than the Texas figure, business density 11 percent denser than the Texas figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

Start with the count: 8,844 establishments with payroll. Density runs 24.7 businesses for every 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 458 establishments, a 5.2% share, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Self-storage facilities 531130339.21.68ร—
Automobile dealers 44117220.11.45ร—
Roofing contractors 2381603910.91.44ร—
Electrical contractors 23821011532.11.30ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822014841.31.26ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531118050.21.25ร—
Physicians' offices 621128579.51.24ร—
General automotive repair 8111119526.51.06ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225674187.91.03ร—
Legal services 541118752.10.98ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904412.30.97ร—
Child day care services 62448022.30.92ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110226.10.89ร—
General freight trucking 484110930.40.88ร—
Beauty salons 8121127520.90.84ร—
Personal care services (all) 812114339.90.84ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237382.20.82ร—
Dentists 621210930.40.76ร—
Landscaping services 5617309025.10.72ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44515615.60.53ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Against the US mix, self-storage operators, automobile dealers, roofing contractors and electrical contractors are over-represented. The sharpest example is self-storage operators: 33 establishments, 1.7 times the share seen nationally. The thin end of the table is grocery stores, landscaping services, dentists and road and paving contractors. Grocery stores are the widest shortfall at 56 establishments, about half of the US share. Neither crowded nor thin: concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and general automotive repair.

Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (674), physicians' offices (285), legal services (187). Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (187.9 per 100,000 residents), physicians' offices and legal services. Across the groups, automotive businesses run 1.2 times the US share and consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) about the same as.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Lubbock, TX

With self-storage operators, automobile dealers and roofing contractors over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. With grocery stores, landscaping services and dentists in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. Incomes 21 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short. With ownership at 57.2%, renters are a bigger share than usual; home-services advertisers do well to court property managers as well as households. With a median age 6.5 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market.

Services

What we run here

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Lubbock, TX

Nearby markets

All of Texas

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Lubbock, TX in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Lubbock, TX?

Lubbock, TX has 358,708 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 155th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Lubbock, TX?

The median household income in Lubbock, TX is $63,629 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Lubbock, TX?

The Census Bureau counts 8,844 employer establishments in Lubbock, TX (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Lubbock, TX?

The median home value in Lubbock, TX is $202,700, and 57.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Lubbock, TX?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, automobile dealers and roofing contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, landscaping services and dentists have fewer in Lubbock, TX.

Put these numbers to work in Lubbock, TX

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’