📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Alabama
๐Ÿ“ Montgomery, AL

Marketing a business in Montgomery, AL

Montgomery, AL has 386,024 residents and sits 143rd among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Alabama

Income, homes and households

386,024people, ranked 143rd of 387 metros
$64,010household income (median)
$191,900typical home value
7,970businesses with employees
20.6businesses per 1,000 residents

This is the Montgomery metropolitan area in Alabama.

The median home is worth $191,900, 42 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. The typical household income is $64,010, 21 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. A younger-than-average population: median age 38, 0.9 years below the national median. Owner-occupied housing 65.4%, about the same as the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. A labor force of 176,428 carries an unemployment rate of 5.1%, about the same as the US share. Bachelor's degree or higher: 30.9% of adults, 5 points below the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Alabama: median income about the same as the Alabama figure, median home value 9 percent lower than the Alabama figure, business density about the same as the Alabama figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

The establishment count for Montgomery, AL is 7,970. That is 20.6 establishments per 1,000 people, 18 percent below the national figure. Of those, 331 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 4.2% share of the business base, about the same as the US share. The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 628.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Landscaping services 56173081210.72ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990307.80.74ร—
Personal care services (all) 812111730.30.76ร—
Beauty salons 8121126216.10.77ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237371.80.79ร—
General automotive repair 8111116516.80.80ร—
Dentists 621210527.20.81ร—
General freight trucking 48419123.60.81ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517920.50.83ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110205.20.90ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010025.90.94ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107519.40.94ร—
Physicians' offices 621121254.91.02ร—
Roofing contractors 238160256.51.03ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225628162.71.07ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531114236.81.09ร—
Legal services 541120051.81.16ร—
Child day care services 624410326.71.32ร—
Automobile dealers 44116015.51.34ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130348.81.92ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

The market over-indexes on self-storage operators, automobile dealers, child day care services and legal services. Self-storage operators stand out with 34 locations, 1.9 times what the national mix would predict. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: landscaping services, specialty trade contractors, personal care services and beauty salons. Landscaping services are the thinnest at 81, about 72% of the national share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors track the US share closely.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 628 establishments, then physicians' offices (212) and legal services (200). Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (162.7 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and legal services next. Sector view: legal services index at 1.2 times the national share, the home-services trades at about the same as.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

Because self-storage operators, automobile dealers and child day care services are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. In landscaping services, specialty trade contractors and personal care services, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. Incomes 21 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short. The population is younger than the national median (0.9 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search.

Services

What we run here

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Montgomery, AL

Nearby markets

All of Alabama

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Montgomery, AL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Montgomery, AL?

Montgomery, AL has 386,024 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 143rd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Montgomery, AL?

The median household income in Montgomery, AL is $64,010 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Montgomery, AL?

The Census Bureau counts 7,970 employer establishments in Montgomery, AL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Montgomery, AL?

The median home value in Montgomery, AL is $191,900, and 65.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Montgomery, AL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, automobile dealers and child day care services have more establishments per resident than the US average; landscaping services, specialty trade contractors and personal care services have fewer in Montgomery, AL.

See how your business fits Montgomery, AL

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’