📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Florida
๐Ÿ“ Naples-Marco Island, FL

Advertising in Naples, FL

Ranked 138th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Naples, FL counts 398,291 residents. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Florida

The households

398,291residents, 138th of 387 metros
$90,045household income (median)
$540,700home value (median)
14,541establishments with payroll
36.5establishments per 1,000 people

Officially the Naples-Marco Island, FL metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Naples and Marco Island.

Money first: median household income in the Naples metro is $90,045, 12 percent above the national figure. Housing: a median home value of $540,700, 63 percent above the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

The household mix in brief. Homeownership is 76.6% here, 11 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Bachelor's degree or higher: 40.3% of adults, 5 points above the US share. Age first: the median is 53.3, 14.4 years above the national median. Work: 174,612 in the labor force, 3.9% unemployed (1 points below the US share).

Set against the state as a whole (Florida), household income here is 21 percent higher than the Florida figure, the median home value is 51 percent higher than the Florida figure, and the business base per resident is 27 percent denser than the Florida figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

By the Census Bureau's count Naples, FL supports 14,541 employer establishments. Density runs 36.5 businesses for every 1,000 residents, 46 percent above the national figure. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 832. Contractors in the home-services trades total 1,032, or 7.1% of the base, 2 points above the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Landscaping services 56173038596.71.88ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899013333.41.79ร—
Beauty salons 81211223258.21.58ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121408102.41.46ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381105513.81.35ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311304310.81.33ร—
Electrical contractors 238210191481.32ร—
Physicians' offices 62114861221.28ร—
Roofing contractors 2381605213.11.17ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822021654.21.12ร—
Legal services 541133584.11.06ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 5311199500.84ร—
Dentists 621219047.70.81ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225832208.90.77ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445111528.90.66ร—
Automobile dealers 44115313.30.65ร—
General automotive repair 8111119523.90.64ร—
General freight trucking 48417117.80.35ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237351.30.31ร—
Child day care services 62444511.30.31ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Where competition is thickest: landscaping services, specialty trade contractors, beauty salons and personal care services all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. The sharpest example is landscaping services: 385 establishments, 1.9 times the share seen nationally. Thinner than the national mix are road and paving contractors, child day care services, general freight trucking and general automotive repair. Road and paving contractors: 5 establishments, about 31% of the national share. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors and legal services.

In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 832, followed by physicians' offices at 486 and personal care services at 408. Per resident the densest are restaurants at 208.9 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and personal care services. The group picture: the home-services trades above the national pattern at 1.5 times, automotive businesses below it at about 65% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Naples, FL

Advertisers in landscaping services, specialty trade contractors and beauty salons should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. A business in road and paving contractors, child day care services and general freight trucking enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. Income 12 percent above the national figure means larger average jobs; the pitch should match, with premium options shown plainly. Homeownership of 76.6% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay. Residents here are older than the US median (14.4 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone.

Services

What we run here

Six places to begin in Naples, FL; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Naples, FL

Also in reach

All of Florida

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Naples, FL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Naples, FL?

Naples, FL has 398,291 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 138th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Naples, FL?

The median household income in Naples, FL is $90,045 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Naples, FL?

The Census Bureau counts 14,541 employer establishments in Naples, FL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 36.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Naples, FL?

The median home value in Naples, FL is $540,700, and 76.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Naples, FL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), landscaping services, specialty trade contractors and beauty salons have more establishments per resident than the US average; road and paving contractors, child day care services and general freight trucking have fewer in Naples, FL.

Put these numbers to work in Naples, FL

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’