📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Florida
๐Ÿ“ Punta Gorda, FL

Advertising services for Punta Gorda, FL

201,064 people live in Punta Gorda, FL, which places it 230th of the 387 metropolitan areas. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Florida

The households

201,064population, 230th among 387 metros
$69,952median income per household
$328,900home value (median)
4,601businesses with employees
22.9business density per 1,000

The median home is worth $328,900, in line with the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. A $69,952 median household income puts Punta Gorda, FL 13 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

A labor force of 77,979 carries an unemployment rate of 5.4%, about the same as the US share. Bachelor's degree or higher: 27% of adults, 9 points below the US share. Homeownership stands at 83.8%, 19 points above the US share. Median age 59.9, 21 years above the national median.

Compared with Florida: income is 6 percent lower than the Florida figure, home values are 8 percent lower than the Florida figure, and business density is 20 percent thinner than the Florida figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

Start with the count: 4,601 establishments with payroll. Relative to population, 22.9 per 1,000 residents, 8 percent below the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 426 of those establishments, 9.3% of the total, 5 points above the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Restaurants and other eating places 7225264131.30.78ร—
Physicians' offices 62112031011.69ร—
Landscaping services 56173011557.21.77ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822011356.21.85ร—
Personal care services (all) 812110049.71.13ร—
Electrical contractors 2382108542.31.85ร—
Dentists 62126431.80.86ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53116431.80.85ร—
Legal services 54116230.80.62ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905728.32.42ร—
General automotive repair 8111115426.91.16ร—
Beauty salons 8121125225.91.12ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514421.90.80ร—
Roofing contractors 2381603718.42.63ร—
General freight trucking 48412512.40.39ร—
Automobile dealers 44112110.40.81ร—
Child day care services 6244209.90.44ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110199.41.48ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130157.51.47ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

The market over-indexes on roofing contractors, specialty trade contractors, plumbing and HVAC contractors and electrical contractors. Roofing contractors stand out with 37 locations, 2.6 times what the national mix would predict. On the other side, general freight trucking, child day care services, legal services and restaurants are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. General freight trucking are the clearest gap with 25 establishments, about 39% of the share they hold across the US. Dentists, beauty salons and personal care services sit near their national proportions.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (131.3 per 100,000 residents), physicians' offices and landscaping services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 264 establishments, then physicians' offices (203) and landscaping services (115). Sector view: the home-services trades index at 1.9 times the national share, legal services at about 62% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

A crowded category like roofing contractors, specialty trade contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors rewards precision: exact-match search terms, service-area fencing, Local Services Ads where the trade is eligible, and a Business Profile that is answered daily. Broad campaigns get outspent. Where the base is thin (general freight trucking, child day care services and legal services), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. A median age 21 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. With household income 13 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. Homeownership of 83.8% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

Services for Punta Gorda, FL

Where to start in Punta Gorda, FL, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Punta Gorda, FL

Also in reach

All of Florida

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Punta Gorda, FL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Punta Gorda, FL?

Punta Gorda, FL has 201,064 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 230th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Punta Gorda, FL?

The median household income in Punta Gorda, FL is $69,952 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Punta Gorda, FL?

The Census Bureau counts 4,601 employer establishments in Punta Gorda, FL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Punta Gorda, FL?

The median home value in Punta Gorda, FL is $328,900, and 83.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Punta Gorda, FL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), roofing contractors, specialty trade contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, child day care services and legal services have fewer in Punta Gorda, FL.

Talk to us about Punta Gorda, FL

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’