A market of 433,015 residents, ranked 125th among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.
The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Reading, Pennsylvania.
The median home is worth $257,300, 23 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Income in Reading, PA: a median of $79,777 per household against $80,734 nationally, so in line with the national figure.
Education: 27.7% with a bachelor's or higher, 8 points below the US share. A labor force of 224,734 carries an unemployment rate of 5.4%, about the same as the US share. Reading, PA has a median age of 39.9 (1 years above the national median). 71.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 6 points above the US share.
Set against the state as a whole (Pennsylvania), household income here is about the same as the Pennsylvania figure, the median home value is about the same as the Pennsylvania figure, and the business base per resident is 17 percent thinner than the Pennsylvania figure.
Start with the count: 8,521 establishments with payroll. Set against the population that is 19.7 per 1,000 residents, 21 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Home-services trades account for 536 of them (6.3% of all establishments, 2 points above the US share). The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 606.
| Business type | Establishments | Per 100k residents | Share ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beauty salons | 159 | 36.7 | 1.85ร |
| General automotive repair | 158 | 36.5 | 1.83ร |
| Landscaping services | 207 | 47.8 | 1.72ร |
| Automobile dealers | 78 | 18 | 1.63ร |
| Personal care services (all) | 240 | 55.4 | 1.47ร |
| Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors | 157 | 36.3 | 1.39ร |
| Roofing contractors | 30 | 6.9 | 1.15ร |
| General freight trucking | 134 | 30.9 | 1.12ร |
| Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) | 46 | 10.6 | 1.06ร |
| Highway, street and bridge construction | 10 | 2.3 | 1.06ร |
| Child day care services | 81 | 18.7 | 0.97ร |
| Grocery and convenience retailers | 99 | 22.9 | 0.97ร |
| Restaurants and other eating places | 606 | 139.9 | 0.96ร |
| Electrical contractors | 77 | 17.8 | 0.91ร |
| Dentists | 126 | 29.1 | 0.91ร |
| Physicians' offices | 187 | 43.2 | 0.84ร |
| Concrete foundation and structure contractors | 19 | 4.4 | 0.80ร |
| Lessors of real estate (all) | 100 | 23.1 | 0.72ร |
| Legal services | 120 | 27.7 | 0.65ร |
| Self-storage facilities | 12 | 2.8 | 0.63ร |
The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).
Relative to the national mix, beauty salons, general automotive repair, landscaping services and automobile dealers take up an outsized slice of the Reading, PA business base. Beauty salons lead at 159 establishments, 1.9 times the US share. The thin end of the table is self-storage operators, legal services, real estate lessors and concrete contractors. Self-storage operators are the clearest gap with 12 establishments, about 63% of the share they hold across the US. Close to the national mix: electrical contractors, specialty trade contractors and road and paving contractors.
Per resident the densest are restaurants at 139.9 per 100,000 people, then personal care services and landscaping services. By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (606), personal care services (240) and landscaping services (207). Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.8 times the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about 65% of.
In the crowded trades (beauty salons, general automotive repair and landscaping services) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. With self-storage operators, legal services and real estate lessors in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. With a median age 1 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business. Homeownership of 71.3% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.
Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Reading, PA.
The map listing, kept accurate, photographed and posted to every week.
Organic visibility for the searches that do not need an ad to win.
A website that loads fast, states the offer and gets the visitor to the phone.
Measurement that ties spend to phone calls and form fills.
Calls answered when the crew is on a job or the office is closed.
Search campaigns built around the searches people in Reading, PA actually type, with the geography fenced to where the work is.
Reading, PA has 433,015 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 125th of 387 metropolitan areas.
The median household income in Reading, PA is $79,777 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.
The Census Bureau counts 8,521 employer establishments in Reading, PA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.
The median home value in Reading, PA is $257,300, and 71.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).
Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), beauty salons, general automotive repair and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, legal services and real estate lessors have fewer in Reading, PA.
Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.
Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.