📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Pennsylvania
๐Ÿ“ Reading, PA

Marketing a business in Reading, PA

A market of 433,015 residents, ranked 125th among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Pennsylvania

Who lives in Reading, PA

433,015people, ranked 125th of 387 metros
$79,777median income per household
$257,300home value (median)
8,521businesses with employees
19.7businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Reading, Pennsylvania.

The median home is worth $257,300, 23 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Income in Reading, PA: a median of $79,777 per household against $80,734 nationally, so in line with the national figure.

Education: 27.7% with a bachelor's or higher, 8 points below the US share. A labor force of 224,734 carries an unemployment rate of 5.4%, about the same as the US share. Reading, PA has a median age of 39.9 (1 years above the national median). 71.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 6 points above the US share.

Set against the state as a whole (Pennsylvania), household income here is about the same as the Pennsylvania figure, the median home value is about the same as the Pennsylvania figure, and the business base per resident is 17 percent thinner than the Pennsylvania figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

Start with the count: 8,521 establishments with payroll. Set against the population that is 19.7 per 1,000 residents, 21 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Home-services trades account for 536 of them (6.3% of all establishments, 2 points above the US share). The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 606.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Beauty salons 81211215936.71.85ร—
General automotive repair 81111115836.51.83ร—
Landscaping services 56173020747.81.72ร—
Automobile dealers 441178181.63ร—
Personal care services (all) 812124055.41.47ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822015736.31.39ร—
Roofing contractors 238160306.91.15ร—
General freight trucking 484113430.91.12ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904610.61.06ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373102.31.06ร—
Child day care services 62448118.70.97ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519922.90.97ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225606139.90.96ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107717.80.91ร—
Dentists 621212629.10.91ร—
Physicians' offices 621118743.20.84ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110194.40.80ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110023.10.72ร—
Legal services 541112027.70.65ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130122.80.63ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Relative to the national mix, beauty salons, general automotive repair, landscaping services and automobile dealers take up an outsized slice of the Reading, PA business base. Beauty salons lead at 159 establishments, 1.9 times the US share. The thin end of the table is self-storage operators, legal services, real estate lessors and concrete contractors. Self-storage operators are the clearest gap with 12 establishments, about 63% of the share they hold across the US. Close to the national mix: electrical contractors, specialty trade contractors and road and paving contractors.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 139.9 per 100,000 people, then personal care services and landscaping services. By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (606), personal care services (240) and landscaping services (207). Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.8 times the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about 65% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

In the crowded trades (beauty salons, general automotive repair and landscaping services) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. With self-storage operators, legal services and real estate lessors in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. With a median age 1 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business. Homeownership of 71.3% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

Services for Reading, PA

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Reading, PA.

All services โ†’

Map

Reading, PA

Nearby markets

All of Pennsylvania

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Reading, PA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Reading, PA?

Reading, PA has 433,015 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 125th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Reading, PA?

The median household income in Reading, PA is $79,777 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Reading, PA?

The Census Bureau counts 8,521 employer establishments in Reading, PA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Reading, PA?

The median home value in Reading, PA is $257,300, and 71.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Reading, PA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), beauty salons, general automotive repair and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, legal services and real estate lessors have fewer in Reading, PA.

Advertising in Reading, PA starts with a conversation

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’