📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Pennsylvania
๐Ÿ“ Lancaster, PA

Advertising in Lancaster, PA

557,931 people live in Lancaster, PA, which places it 104th of the 387 metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Pennsylvania

The households

557,931people, ranked 104th of 387 metros
$86,959median income per household
$301,100median home value
13,776employer establishments
24.7establishments per 1,000 people

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

The typical household income is $86,959, 8 percent above the national figure. Housing: a median home value of $301,100, 9 percent below the national figure.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. A four-year degree or more: 32.4%, 3 points below the US share. The civilian labor force numbers 291,002 people with unemployment at 3.4%, 2 points below the US share. The median resident is 39.4 years old, 0.5 years above the national median. Owner-occupied housing 69.8%, 5 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch.

One more comparison, this time with Pennsylvania: median income 12 percent higher than the Pennsylvania figure, median home value 18 percent higher than the Pennsylvania figure, business density 5 percent denser than the Pennsylvania figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

County Business Patterns counts 13,776 employer establishments in Lancaster, PA. That is 24.7 establishments per 1,000 people, in line with the national figure. Contractors in the home-services trades total 863, or 6.3% of the base, 2 points above the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Self-storage facilities 531130132.30.43ร—
Legal services 541113223.70.44ร—
Physicians' offices 621123441.90.65ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115127.10.67ร—
Child day care services 624410017.90.74ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225808144.80.79ร—
Dentists 621218132.40.81ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445114325.60.87ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373142.50.92ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822020737.11.13ร—
Personal care services (all) 812130053.81.13ร—
Electrical contractors 23821016128.91.17ร—
Beauty salons 81211217431.21.25ร—
Landscaping services 56173024644.11.27ร—
General freight trucking 484125545.71.32ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389909717.41.38ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381105810.41.51ร—
Automobile dealers 4411117211.51ร—
General automotive repair 81111126046.61.86ร—
Roofing contractors 2381609416.82.24ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Crowded categories in Lancaster, PA: roofing contractors, general automotive repair, concrete contractors and automobile dealers. Roofing contractors lead at 94 establishments, 2.2 times the US share. Under-represented categories: self-storage operators, legal services, physicians' offices and real estate lessors. Self-storage operators are the widest shortfall at 13 establishments, about 43% of the US share. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, road and paving contractors and personal care services.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 808, personal care services at 300 and general automotive repair at 260. Scaled to residents, restaurants run 144.8 per 100,000, more than personal care services or general automotive repair. Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.7 times the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about 44% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Because roofing contractors, general automotive repair and concrete contractors are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. With self-storage operators, legal services and physicians' offices in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. A median age 0.5 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. Homeownership of 69.8% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Lancaster, PA

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Lancaster, PA

Nearby markets

All of Pennsylvania

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Lancaster, PA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Lancaster, PA?

Lancaster, PA has 557,931 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 104th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Lancaster, PA?

The median household income in Lancaster, PA is $86,959 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Lancaster, PA?

The Census Bureau counts 13,776 employer establishments in Lancaster, PA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Lancaster, PA?

The median home value in Lancaster, PA is $301,100, and 69.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Lancaster, PA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), roofing contractors, general automotive repair and concrete contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, legal services and physicians' offices have fewer in Lancaster, PA.

Put these numbers to work in Lancaster, PA

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’