📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Minnesota
๐Ÿ“ Rochester, MN

The Rochester, MN market, by the numbers

By population Rochester, MN is 206th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 228,522 residents. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Minnesota

The market's people

228,522population, 206th among 387 metros
$91,882household income (median)
$306,500median home value
5,314establishments with payroll
23.3businesses per 1,000 residents

The median home value of $306,500 is 8 percent below the national figure. The typical household income is $91,882, 14 percent above the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Ownership: 74.3% of households own their home, 9 points above the US share. The median age is 38.9, about the same as the national median, so this is a older market than the country as a whole. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 3.3%, 2 points below the US share. 43% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (7 points above the US share).

Compared with Minnesota: income is 3 percent higher than the Minnesota figure, home values are 7 percent lower than the Minnesota figure, and business density is 13 percent thinner than the Minnesota figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

By the Census Bureau's count Rochester, MN supports 5,314 employer establishments. That works out to 23.3 businesses per 1,000 residents, 7 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Contractors in the home-services trades total 300, or 5.6% of the base, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905423.61.99ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373114.81.87ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102611.41.75ร—
Roofing contractors 238160229.61.36ร—
Automobile dealers 44114017.51.34ร—
General automotive repair 8111116729.31.24ร—
Child day care services 62446528.41.24ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105624.51.06ร—
Landscaping services 5617307733.71.03ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225381166.70.97ร—
Personal care services (all) 812196420.94ร—
Dentists 621280350.93ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118135.40.93ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206528.40.92ร—
Beauty salons 81211248210.90ร—
General freight trucking 48416628.90.89ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514017.50.63ร—
Legal services 54116729.30.58ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113052.20.42ร—
Physicians' offices 62113716.20.27ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Crowded categories in Rochester, MN: specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and roofing contractors. The sharpest example is specialty trade contractors: 54 establishments, 2 times the share seen nationally. Where the base is lighter: physicians' offices, self-storage operators, legal services and grocery stores. Physicians' offices are the clearest gap with 37 establishments, about 27% of the share they hold across the US. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and landscaping services sit near their national proportions.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 166.7 per 100,000 people, then personal care services and real estate lessors. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 381 establishments, then personal care services (96) and real estate lessors (81). Sector view: automotive businesses index at 1.3 times the national share, medical and dental practices at about half of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

With specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors and concrete contractors over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. For physicians' offices, self-storage operators and legal services the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. Income 14 percent above the national figure means larger average jobs; the pitch should match, with premium options shown plainly. A median age about the same as the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. High homeownership (74.3%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market.

Services

Services for Rochester, MN

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Rochester, MN.

All services โ†’

Map

Rochester, MN

Also in reach

All of Minnesota

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Rochester, MN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Rochester, MN?

Rochester, MN has 228,522 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 206th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Rochester, MN?

The median household income in Rochester, MN is $91,882 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Rochester, MN?

The Census Bureau counts 5,314 employer establishments in Rochester, MN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 23.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Rochester, MN?

The median home value in Rochester, MN is $306,500, and 74.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Rochester, MN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors and concrete contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; physicians' offices, self-storage operators and legal services have fewer in Rochester, MN.

Talk to us about Rochester, MN

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’