📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of California
๐Ÿ“ San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

Advertising in San Luis Obispo, CA

With 281,555 residents, San Luis Obispo, CA ranks 176th among the 387 metropolitan areas. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
California

The households

281,555residents, 176th of 387 metros
$97,446median household income
$824,700typical home value
8,962establishments with payroll
31.8businesses per 1,000 residents

Its principal cities are San Luis Obispo and Paso Robles.

The typical household income is $97,446, 21 percent above the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $824,700, 148 percent above the national figure.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. 39.8% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 4 points above the US share. San Luis Obispo, CA has a median age of 40.4 (1.5 years above the national median). 62.1% of homes are lived in by their owners, 3 points below the US share. The civilian labor force numbers 138,011 people with unemployment at 5.5%, about the same as the US share.

Relative to California, household income in San Luis Obispo, CA is about the same as the California figure, home values are 12 percent higher than the California figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 21 percent denser than the California figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

County Business Patterns counts 8,962 employer establishments in San Luis Obispo, CA. That is 31.8 establishments per 1,000 people, 27 percent above the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 536 of those establishments, 6% of the total, 1 points above the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811045161.80ร—
Physicians' offices 6211341121.11.46ร—
Landscaping services 56173016759.31.32ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389906021.31.31ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373134.61.31ร—
Electrical contractors 23821011139.41.24ร—
Roofing contractors 2381603211.41.17ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225775275.31.17ร—
Child day care services 624410236.21.16ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130227.81.11ร—
Dentists 621215454.71.06ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115153.61.03ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 238220121431.02ร—
General automotive repair 8111117526.60.82ร—
Legal services 541115053.30.77ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518128.80.76ร—
Automobile dealers 44113010.70.59ร—
Personal care services (all) 812110135.90.59ร—
Beauty salons 8121123913.90.43ร—
General freight trucking 4841269.20.21ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

The market over-indexes on concrete contractors, physicians' offices, landscaping services and specialty trade contractors. Concrete contractors are the widest gap, 45 of them, 1.8 times the national share. Less common here than nationally: general freight trucking, beauty salons, automobile dealers and personal care services. General freight trucking are the clearest gap with 26 establishments, about 21% of the share they hold across the US. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, dentists and self-storage operators.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 275.3 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or landscaping services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 775 establishments, then physicians' offices (341) and landscaping services (167). Sector view: medical and dental practices index at 1.3 times the national share, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction at about 70% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

In concrete contractors, physicians' offices and landscaping services the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. For general freight trucking, beauty salons and automobile dealers, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. A 62.1% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. Household income 21 percent above the national figure supports higher ticket sizes, which is why premium positioning and financing offers tend to work in this market. Residents here are older than the US median (1.5 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone.

Services

Services matched to this market

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

San Luis Obispo, CA

Also in reach

All of California

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

San Luis Obispo, CA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of San Luis Obispo, CA?

San Luis Obispo, CA has 281,555 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 176th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in San Luis Obispo, CA?

The median household income in San Luis Obispo, CA is $97,446 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in San Luis Obispo, CA?

The Census Bureau counts 8,962 employer establishments in San Luis Obispo, CA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 31.8 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in San Luis Obispo, CA?

The median home value in San Luis Obispo, CA is $824,700, and 62.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in San Luis Obispo, CA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, physicians' offices and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, beauty salons and automobile dealers have fewer in San Luis Obispo, CA.

See how your business fits San Luis Obispo, CA

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’