📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of South Dakota
๐Ÿ“ Sioux Falls, SD-MN

Advertising services for Sioux Falls, SD

A market of 298,181 residents, ranked 172nd among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
South Dakota

Who lives in Sioux Falls, SD

298,181people, ranked 172nd of 387 metros
$82,754median income per household
$295,900typical home value
9,170establishments with payroll
30.8business density per 1,000

This is the Sioux Falls metropolitan area in South Dakota.

The median home value of $295,900 is 11 percent below the national figure. Money first: median household income in the Sioux Falls metro is $82,754, 3 percent above the national figure.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 2.3%, 3 points below the US share. 36.7% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (1 points above the US share). Sioux Falls, SD has a median age of 36.3 (2.6 years below the national median). Owners occupy 66.1% of homes, about the same as the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 10 percent higher than the South Dakota figure, the median home value is 15 percent higher than the South Dakota figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 4 percent thinner than the South Dakota figure; see the South Dakota page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

9,170 businesses with employees operate in Sioux Falls, SD. Set against the population that is 30.8 per 1,000 residents, 23 percent above the national figure, against 25 nationally. The home-services slice is 514 establishments, 5.6% of the base, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381108729.23.40ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373206.71.97ร—
General freight trucking 484120568.81.60ร—
Automobile dealers 44117123.81.38ร—
General automotive repair 81111110535.21.13ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531116655.71.11ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905117.11.09ร—
Child day care services 62449832.91.09ร—
Electrical contractors 2382109933.21.08ร—
Roofing contractors 238160299.71.04ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822012140.60.99ร—
Landscaping services 56173012742.60.98ร—
Personal care services (all) 812114548.60.82ร—
Beauty salons 8121127324.50.79ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130165.40.79ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225509170.70.75ร—
Dentists 62129632.20.65ร—
Legal services 541112642.30.63ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44515518.40.50ร—
Physicians' offices 62119832.90.41ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

More common here than nationally: concrete contractors, road and paving contractors, general freight trucking and automobile dealers. Concrete contractors show it most, with 87 establishments, 3.4 times the share nationwide. The thin end of the table is physicians' offices, grocery stores, legal services and dentists. Physicians' offices are the widest shortfall at 98 establishments, about 41% of the US share. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (509), general freight trucking (205) and real estate lessors (166). Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (170.7 per 100,000), with general freight trucking and real estate lessors next. Sector view: trucking, storage, real estate and road construction index at 1.3 times the national share, medical and dental practices at about half of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and general freight trucking face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. For physicians' offices, grocery stores and legal services, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. Younger residents (median age 2.6 years below the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Sioux Falls, SD

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Sioux Falls, SD.

All services โ†’

Map

Sioux Falls, SD

Markets close to Sioux Falls

All of South Dakota

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Sioux Falls, SD in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Sioux Falls, SD?

Sioux Falls, SD has 298,181 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 172nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Sioux Falls, SD?

The median household income in Sioux Falls, SD is $82,754 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Sioux Falls, SD?

The Census Bureau counts 9,170 employer establishments in Sioux Falls, SD (County Business Patterns 2023), or 30.8 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Sioux Falls, SD?

The median home value in Sioux Falls, SD is $295,900, and 66.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Sioux Falls, SD?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and general freight trucking have more establishments per resident than the US average; physicians' offices, grocery stores and legal services have fewer in Sioux Falls, SD.

Get a plan for the Sioux Falls, SD market

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’