📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Kansas
๐Ÿ“ Topeka, KS

Advertising services for Topeka, KS

Ranked 202nd of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Topeka, KS counts 232,468 residents. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Kansas

Who lives in Topeka, KS

232,468residents, 202nd of 387 metros
$69,888median household income
$183,200median home value
4,927businesses with employees
21.2establishments per 1,000 people

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $183,200, 45 percent below the national figure. Income in Topeka, KS: a median of $69,888 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 13 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. The median resident is 40.1 years old, 1.2 years above the national median. Owner-occupied housing 70.2%, 5 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. Bachelor's degree or higher: 30.1% of adults, 6 points below the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7%, 2 points below the US share.

Relative to Kansas, household income in Topeka, KS is 6 percent lower than the Kansas figure, home values are 16 percent lower than the Kansas figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 18 percent thinner than the Kansas figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

The establishment count for Topeka, KS is 4,927. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 21.2 per 1,000 residents, 15 percent below the national figure. Home-services trades account for 250 of them (5.1% of all establishments, about the same as the US share). The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 348.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Physicians' offices 62116327.10.49ร—
Personal care services (all) 81216226.70.65ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513816.30.65ร—
Beauty salons 8121123414.60.69ร—
Dentists 62126126.20.76ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104318.50.88ร—
Landscaping services 5617306126.20.88ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225348149.70.95ร—
General freight trucking 48416628.40.96ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117733.10.96ร—
Child day care services 62444720.20.97ร—
Legal services 541110946.91.02ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382207130.51.08ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899028121.11ร—
General automotive repair 8111116126.21.22ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311301461.28ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602191.40ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237383.41.47ร—
Automobile dealers 44114318.51.55ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102611.21.89ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Where competition is thickest: concrete contractors, automobile dealers, road and paving contractors and roofing contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Concrete contractors are the clearest case: 26 establishments, 1.9 times the share they hold nationally. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: physicians' offices, personal care services, grocery stores and beauty salons. Physicians' offices are the clearest gap with 63 establishments, about half of the share they hold across the US. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 149.7, followed by legal services and real estate lessors. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 348, followed by legal services at 109 and real estate lessors at 77. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.3 times the national share) and the weakest are medical and dental practices (about 59% of).

For advertisers

Where the openings are

With concrete contractors, automobile dealers and road and paving contractors over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. Scarcity in physicians' offices, personal care services and grocery stores cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. With household income 13 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. An older-than-average market (median age 1.2 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. High homeownership (70.2%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Topeka, KS

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Topeka, KS

Nearby markets

All of Kansas

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Topeka, KS in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Topeka, KS?

Topeka, KS has 232,468 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 202nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Topeka, KS?

The median household income in Topeka, KS is $69,888 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Topeka, KS?

The Census Bureau counts 4,927 employer establishments in Topeka, KS (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Topeka, KS?

The median home value in Topeka, KS is $183,200, and 70.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Topeka, KS?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, automobile dealers and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; physicians' offices, personal care services and grocery stores have fewer in Topeka, KS.

Advertising in Topeka, KS starts with a conversation

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’