📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of California
๐Ÿ“ Vallejo, CA

Advertising services for Vallejo, CA

Home to 451,918 people, Vallejo, CA is the 120th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
California

People and buying power

451,918residents, 120th of 387 metros
$100,401household income (median)
$617,700home value (median)
7,755employer establishments
17.2establishments per 1,000 people

This is the Vallejo metropolitan area in California.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $617,700, 86 percent above the national figure. The typical household income is $100,401, 24 percent above the national figure.

28.8% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (7 points below the US share). Age first: the median is 39.2, about the same as the national median. 63% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 2 points below the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5%, 1 points above the US share.

Vallejo, CA versus California: income about the same as the California figure, home values 16 percent lower than the California figure, business density 34 percent thinner than the California figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

The business base: 7,755 establishments with employees. Set against the population that is 17.2 per 1,000 residents, 31 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Home-services contractors make up 432 of those establishments, 5.6% of the total, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Self-storage facilities 531130357.72.03ร—
Roofing contractors 238160398.61.65ร—
Dentists 621220144.51.60ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110347.51.57ร—
Child day care services 624411625.71.52ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373132.91.51ร—
Electrical contractors 23821010322.81.33ร—
General freight trucking 484114431.91.32ร—
General automotive repair 81111110322.81.31ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225715158.21.25ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445111425.21.23ร—
Personal care services (all) 812117137.81.15ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822011024.31.07ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531113229.21.04ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990408.91.01ร—
Automobile dealers 4411439.50.99ร—
Landscaping services 56173010623.50.97ร—
Beauty salons 8121126013.30.77ร—
Physicians' offices 621115233.60.75ร—
Legal services 541186190.51ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Where competition is thickest: self-storage operators, roofing contractors, dentists and concrete contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. At the top of that list, self-storage operators number 35, 2 times the US share. The thin end of the table is legal services, physicians' offices and beauty salons. With 86 locations, legal services sit at about half of the national share. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and landscaping services.

In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 715, followed by dentists at 201 and personal care services at 171. Per resident the densest are restaurants at 158.2 per 100,000 people, then dentists and personal care services. Sector view: trucking, storage, real estate and road construction index at 1.2 times the national share, legal services at about half of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

In the crowded trades (self-storage operators, roofing contractors and dentists) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. Scarcity in legal services, physicians' offices and beauty salons cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. Incomes 24 percent above the national figure give room for premium service tiers; ads that lead with quality and speed rather than price tend to fit. An older-than-average market (median age about the same as the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising.

Services

Services for Vallejo, CA

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Vallejo, CA

Also in reach

All of California

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Vallejo, CA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Vallejo, CA?

Vallejo, CA has 451,918 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 120th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Vallejo, CA?

The median household income in Vallejo, CA is $100,401 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Vallejo, CA?

The Census Bureau counts 7,755 employer establishments in Vallejo, CA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 17.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Vallejo, CA?

The median home value in Vallejo, CA is $617,700, and 63% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Vallejo, CA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, roofing contractors and dentists have more establishments per resident than the US average; legal services, physicians' offices and beauty salons have fewer in Vallejo, CA.

Talk to us about Vallejo, CA

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’