📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Arizona
๐Ÿ“ Yuma, AZ

Advertising services for Yuma, AZ

Home to 211,741 people, Yuma, AZ is the 219th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Arizona

People and buying power

211,741residents, 219th of 387 metros
$62,876median income per household
$217,800median home value
3,376establishments with payroll
15.9businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Yuma, Arizona.

The median home value of $217,800 is 35 percent below the national figure. On income, Yuma, AZ sits at $62,876 per household, 22 percent below the national figure.

The household mix in brief. 71% of homes are lived in by their owners, 6 points above the US share. Work: 83,296 in the labor force, 6.9% unemployed (2 points above the US share). Yuma, AZ has a median age of 36.1 (2.8 years below the national median). Bachelor's degree or higher: 16.8% of adults, 19 points below the US share.

Compared with Arizona: income is 21 percent lower than the Arizona figure, home values are 45 percent lower than the Arizona figure, and business density is 28 percent thinner than the Arizona figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

By the Census Bureau's count Yuma, AZ supports 3,376 employer establishments. Per 1,000 people that is 15.9, 36 percent below the national figure. The home-services slice is 194 establishments, 5.7% of the base, about the same as the US share. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (264 establishments).

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Beauty salons 8121122210.40.65ร—
Personal care services (all) 81214320.30.66ร—
Landscaping services 56173036170.76ร—
Legal services 54115626.40.77ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990146.60.81ร—
Dentists 62124621.70.84ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513416.10.84ร—
Child day care services 62443215.10.96ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225264124.71.06ร—
Physicians' offices 621110449.11.18ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113094.31.20ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53116631.21.20ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104420.81.31ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237352.41.34ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206631.21.47ร—
Roofing contractors 238160167.61.55ร—
General automotive repair 8111115425.51.58ร—
Automobile dealers 44113516.51.84ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110188.51.91ร—
General freight trucking 48419745.82.05ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

More common here than nationally: general freight trucking, concrete contractors, automobile dealers and general automotive repair. General freight trucking are the widest gap, 97 of them, 2 times the national share. Thinner than the national mix are beauty salons, personal care services, landscaping services and legal services. Beauty salons: 22 establishments, about 65% of the national share. Restaurants and child day care services sit near their national proportions.

On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 124.7 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and general freight trucking. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 264, physicians' offices at 104 and general freight trucking at 97. Across the groups, automotive businesses run 1.7 times the US share and legal services about 77% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

With general freight trucking, concrete contractors and automobile dealers over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. In beauty salons, personal care services and landscaping services, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. Income 22 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. High homeownership (71%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. A median age 2.8 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search.

Services

What we run here

Where to start in Yuma, AZ, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Yuma, AZ

Neighboring metros

All of Arizona

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Yuma, AZ in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Yuma, AZ?

Yuma, AZ has 211,741 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 219th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Yuma, AZ?

The median household income in Yuma, AZ is $62,876 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Yuma, AZ?

The Census Bureau counts 3,376 employer establishments in Yuma, AZ (County Business Patterns 2023), or 15.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Yuma, AZ?

The median home value in Yuma, AZ is $217,800, and 71% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Yuma, AZ?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), general freight trucking, concrete contractors and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and landscaping services have fewer in Yuma, AZ.

Talk to us about Yuma, AZ

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’