📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Arizona
๐Ÿ“ Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ

Prescott Valley, AZ: a market profile for local advertisers

Ranked 196th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Prescott Valley, AZ counts 245,480 residents. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Arizona

People and buying power

245,480people, ranked 196th of 387 metros
$69,613median income per household
$425,200typical home value
6,559businesses with employees
26.7establishments per 1,000 people

Officially the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Prescott Valley and Prescott.

Money first: median household income in the Prescott Valley metro is $69,613, 14 percent below the national figure. The median home value of $425,200 is 28 percent above the national figure.

The household mix in brief. Homeownership stands at 75.1%, 10 points above the US share. Work: 102,525 in the labor force, 4.3% unemployed (about the same as the US share). A older-than-average population: median age 55.1, 16.2 years above the national median. Education: 30.3% with a bachelor's or higher, 5 points below the US share.

Prescott Valley, AZ versus Arizona: income 13 percent lower than the Arizona figure, home values 8 percent higher than the Arizona figure, business density 21 percent denser than the Arizona figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

The business base: 6,559 establishments with employees. That works out to 26.7 businesses per 1,000 residents, 7 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). 428 of them are home-services contractors, 6.5% of everything, 2 points above the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Roofing contractors 2381604016.32.00ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381103012.21.64ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822012751.71.46ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904618.71.37ร—
Electrical contractors 23821081331.24ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237393.71.24ร—
General automotive repair 8111117731.41.16ร—
Landscaping services 56173010442.41.12ร—
Physicians' offices 621118374.51.07ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130156.11.03ร—
Dentists 6212108441.01ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110542.80.98ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225451183.70.93ร—
Automobile dealers 44113012.20.81ร—
Beauty salons 8121124819.60.73ร—
Legal services 541110141.10.71ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218835.80.70ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513614.70.46ร—
General freight trucking 48413112.60.34ร—
Child day care services 6244218.60.33ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

The market over-indexes on roofing contractors, concrete contractors, plumbing and HVAC contractors and specialty trade contractors. Roofing contractors show it most, with 40 establishments, 2 times the share nationwide. The thin end of the table is child day care services, general freight trucking, grocery stores and personal care services. Child day care services are the clearest gap with 21 establishments, about 33% of the share they hold across the US. Neither crowded nor thin: landscaping services, dentists and physicians' offices.

On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 183.7 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and plumbing and HVAC contractors. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (451), physicians' offices (183), plumbing and HVAC contractors (127). The group picture: the home-services trades above the national pattern at 1.4 times, legal services below it at about 71% of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

With roofing contractors, concrete contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. For child day care services, general freight trucking and grocery stores, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. An older-than-average market (median age 16.2 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. Incomes 14 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short. At 75.1% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords.

Services

Services for Prescott Valley, AZ

Six places to begin in Prescott Valley, AZ; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Prescott Valley, AZ

Nearby markets

All of Arizona

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Prescott Valley, AZ in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Prescott Valley, AZ?

Prescott Valley, AZ has 245,480 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 196th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Prescott Valley, AZ?

The median household income in Prescott Valley, AZ is $69,613 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Prescott Valley, AZ?

The Census Bureau counts 6,559 employer establishments in Prescott Valley, AZ (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Prescott Valley, AZ?

The median home value in Prescott Valley, AZ is $425,200, and 75.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Prescott Valley, AZ?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), roofing contractors, concrete contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; child day care services, general freight trucking and grocery stores have fewer in Prescott Valley, AZ.

Talk to us about Prescott Valley, AZ

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’