📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Alaska
๐Ÿ“ Anchorage, AK

Advertising services for Anchorage, AK

By population Anchorage, AK is 135th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 401,964 residents. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Alaska

The market's people

401,964residents, 135th of 387 metros
$100,505median income per household
$379,100home value (median)
11,621employer establishments
28.9business density per 1,000

This is the Anchorage metropolitan area in Alaska.

Income in Anchorage, AK: a median of $100,505 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 24 percent above the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $379,100, 14 percent above the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Three quick reads on the people of Anchorage, AK. 34.7% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 1 points below the US share. Ownership: 67.5% of households own their home, 2 points above the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9%, about the same as the US share. Anchorage, AK has a median age of 35.6 (3.3 years below the national median).

Anchorage, AK versus Alaska: income 8 percent higher than the Alaska figure, home values 7 percent higher than the Alaska figure, business density 4 percent thinner than the Alaska figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

The establishment count for Anchorage, AK is 11,621. Set against the population that is 28.9 per 1,000 residents, 16 percent above the national figure, against 25 nationally. The home-services slice is 575 establishments, 4.9% of the base, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514410.90.32ร—
General freight trucking 48415212.90.32ร—
Beauty salons 8121128521.10.73ร—
Automobile dealers 44115212.90.80ร—
Child day care services 62449323.10.81ร—
Personal care services (all) 812118445.80.82ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225748186.10.87ร—
Landscaping services 56173014636.30.89ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531117042.30.90ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822014135.10.91ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311302460.93ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905613.90.94ร—
Legal services 541123658.70.94ร—
General automotive repair 81111111328.10.96ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110358.71.08ร—
Dentists 621220450.81.08ร—
Physicians' offices 621134184.81.13ร—
Electrical contractors 23821014836.81.28ร—
Roofing contractors 2381604912.21.38ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373348.52.64ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Relative to the national mix, road and paving contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors take up an outsized slice of the Anchorage, AK business base. Road and paving contractors show it most, with 34 establishments, 2.6 times the share nationwide. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: grocery stores, general freight trucking, beauty salons and automobile dealers. Grocery stores number just 44, about 32% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, concrete contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 186.1, followed by physicians' offices and legal services. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 748, followed by physicians' offices at 341 and legal services at 236. The group picture: medical and dental practices above the national pattern at about the same as, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction below it at about 72% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

Advertisers in road and paving contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. Where the base is thin (grocery stores, general freight trucking and beauty salons), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. With a median age 3.3 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. With income 24 percent above the national figure, the message can lead on quality, warranty and speed rather than the lowest price.

Services

Services matched to this market

Where to start in Anchorage, AK, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Anchorage, AK

Markets close to Anchorage

All of Alaska

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Anchorage, AK in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Anchorage, AK?

Anchorage, AK has 401,964 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 135th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Anchorage, AK?

The median household income in Anchorage, AK is $100,505 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Anchorage, AK?

The Census Bureau counts 11,621 employer establishments in Anchorage, AK (County Business Patterns 2023), or 28.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Anchorage, AK?

The median home value in Anchorage, AK is $379,100, and 67.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Anchorage, AK?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, general freight trucking and beauty salons have fewer in Anchorage, AK.

Advertising in Anchorage, AK starts with a conversation

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’