📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Washington
๐Ÿ“ Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA

Marketing a business in Bremerton, WA

By population Bremerton, WA is 181st of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 277,881 residents. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Washington

The market's people

277,881population, 181st among 387 metros
$104,158household income (median)
$555,100home value (median)
6,272businesses with employees
22.6business density per 1,000

Its principal cities are Bremerton, Silverdale and Port Orchard.

Households here bring in a median of $104,158, 29 percent above the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $555,100, 67 percent above the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

A older-than-average population: median age 40.2, 1.3 years above the national median. Among adults 25 and over, 37.9% have at least a bachelor's degree, 2 points above the US share. Of 129,285 people in the labor force, 4.7% are unemployed, about the same as the US share. 70.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 5 points above the US share.

Relative to Washington, household income in Bremerton, WA is 6 percent higher than the Washington figure, home values are about the same as the Washington figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 13 percent thinner than the Washington figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

Start with the count: 6,272 establishments with payroll. Relative to population, 22.6 per 1,000 residents, 10 percent below the national figure. The home-services slice is 390 establishments, 6.2% of the base, 1 points above the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Self-storage facilities 5311302591.80ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381103111.21.77ร—
Landscaping services 56173015756.51.77ร—
Roofing contractors 238160279.71.41ร—
Dentists 621213347.91.31ร—
Beauty salons 8121127928.41.25ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121150541.24ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225510183.51.10ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531111240.31.09ร—
Child day care services 62446523.41.05ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208731.31.04ร—
Electrical contractors 23821064231.02ร—
Legal services 541113548.60.99ร—
General automotive repair 8111115620.20.88ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445164230.85ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990248.60.75ร—
Automobile dealers 44112590.71ร—
Physicians' offices 62118329.90.51ร—
General freight trucking 4841217.60.24ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

The market over-indexes on self-storage operators, concrete contractors, landscaping services and roofing contractors. Self-storage operators stand out with 25 locations, 1.8 times what the national mix would predict. On the other side, general freight trucking, physicians' offices, automobile dealers and specialty trade contractors are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. General freight trucking: 21 establishments, about 24% of the national share. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and general automotive repair.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (183.5 per 100,000 residents), landscaping services and personal care services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (510), landscaping services (157), personal care services (150). Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are the home-services trades (1.3 times the national share) and the weakest are trucking, storage, real estate and road construction (about 77% of).

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

When self-storage operators, concrete contractors and landscaping services are this common, customers compare. That makes the review profile and the speed of the first reply the deciding factors, and it makes conversion tracking essential so budget flows to the searches that turn into booked work. Thin categories such as general freight trucking, physicians' offices and automobile dealers are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. Household income 29 percent above the national figure supports higher ticket sizes, which is why premium positioning and financing offers tend to work in this market. Residents here are older than the US median (1.3 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone. Homeownership of 70.1% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

Services matched to this market

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Bremerton, WA

Neighboring metros

All of Washington

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Bremerton, WA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Bremerton, WA?

Bremerton, WA has 277,881 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 181st of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Bremerton, WA?

The median household income in Bremerton, WA is $104,158 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Bremerton, WA?

The Census Bureau counts 6,272 employer establishments in Bremerton, WA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Bremerton, WA?

The median home value in Bremerton, WA is $555,100, and 70.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Bremerton, WA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, concrete contractors and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, physicians' offices and automobile dealers have fewer in Bremerton, WA.

Ready to advertise in Bremerton, WA?

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’