📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Washington
๐Ÿ“ Bellingham, WA

Marketing a business in Bellingham, WA

230,503 people live in Bellingham, WA, which places it 204th of the 387 metropolitan areas. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Washington

Income, homes and households

230,503residents, 204th of 387 metros
$81,784household income (median)
$585,800median home value
7,146establishments with payroll
31establishments per 1,000 people

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Bellingham, Washington.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $585,800, 76 percent above the national figure. Households here bring in a median of $81,784, in line with the national figure.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Median age 38.4, 0.5 years below the national median. 63.7% of homes are lived in by their owners, 2 points below the US share. Work: 121,265 in the labor force, 4.8% unemployed (about the same as the US share). 39.3% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 4 points above the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 17 percent lower than the Washington figure, the median home value is 4 percent higher than the Washington figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 20 percent denser than the Washington figure; see the Washington page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

How crowded is the market overall? Bellingham, WA has 7,146 employer establishments. Relative to population, 31 per 1,000 residents, 24 percent above the national figure. 329 of them are home-services contractors, 4.6% of everything, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381103414.81.70ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130208.71.26ร—
Landscaping services 56173011148.21.10ร—
General freight trucking 484110746.41.07ร—
Roofing contractors 23816023101.05ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107231.21.01ร—
Personal care services (all) 812113257.30.96ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110846.90.93ร—
General automotive repair 8111116528.20.90ร—
Beauty salons 8121126427.80.89ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373730.88ร—
Dentists 62129942.90.85ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517331.70.85ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225446193.50.84ร—
Legal services 541111549.90.74ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206628.60.69ร—
Automobile dealers 44112711.70.67ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899023100.63ร—
Child day care services 62444419.10.63ร—
Physicians' offices 6211113490.61ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Against the US mix, concrete contractors and self-storage operators are over-represented. At the top of that list, concrete contractors number 34, 1.7 times the US share. Where the base is lighter: physicians' offices, specialty trade contractors, child day care services and automobile dealers. Physicians' offices: 113 establishments, about 61% of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: roofing contractors, electrical contractors and landscaping services.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 193.5 per 100,000 people, then personal care services and legal services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (446), personal care services (132), legal services (115). Across the groups, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction run about the same as the US share and medical and dental practices about 70% of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

For concrete contractors and self-storage operators, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. With physicians' offices, specialty trade contractors and child day care services in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. A median age 0.5 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search.

Services

Services matched to this market

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Bellingham, WA.

All services โ†’

Map

Bellingham, WA

Also in reach

All of Washington

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Bellingham, WA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Bellingham, WA?

Bellingham, WA has 230,503 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 204th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Bellingham, WA?

The median household income in Bellingham, WA is $81,784 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Bellingham, WA?

The Census Bureau counts 7,146 employer establishments in Bellingham, WA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 31 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Bellingham, WA?

The median home value in Bellingham, WA is $585,800, and 63.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Bellingham, WA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; physicians' offices, specialty trade contractors and child day care services have fewer in Bellingham, WA.

Advertising in Bellingham, WA starts with a conversation

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’