📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of New Jersey
๐Ÿ“ Trenton-Princeton, NJ

Advertising in Trenton, NJ

Trenton, NJ has 385,864 residents and sits 144th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
New Jersey

Who lives in Trenton, NJ

385,864people, ranked 144th of 387 metros
$100,645household income (median)
$377,700median home value
9,683establishments with payroll
25.1establishments per 1,000 people

Officially the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Trenton and Princeton.

Income in Trenton, NJ: a median of $100,645 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 25 percent above the national figure. The median home is worth $377,700, 14 percent above the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. The civilian labor force numbers 202,808 people with unemployment at 6.3%, 1 points above the US share. A older-than-average population: median age 39.5, 0.6 years above the national median. Homeownership is 62.2% here, 3 points below the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. 45.4% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (10 points above the US share).

One more comparison, this time with New Jersey: median income 3 percent lower than the New Jersey figure, median home value 17 percent lower than the New Jersey figure, business density about the same as the New Jersey figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

Start with the count: 9,683 establishments with payroll. Density runs 25.1 businesses for every 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 476 of those establishments, 4.9% of the total, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110410.15ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990246.20.48ร—
General freight trucking 48418622.30.63ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237371.80.65ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822085220.66ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130164.10.74ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107419.20.77ร—
Automobile dealers 44114311.10.79ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531113334.50.84ร—
General automotive repair 8111118923.10.91ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225707183.20.99ร—
Legal services 541121555.71.03ร—
Dentists 621217244.61.09ร—
Child day care services 624411028.51.16ร—
Physicians' offices 621131381.11.24ร—
Roofing contractors 2381604110.61.39ร—
Beauty salons 81211213635.21.40ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 4451166431.43ร—
Personal care services (all) 812127270.51.46ร—
Landscaping services 56173024864.31.82ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: landscaping services, personal care services, grocery stores and beauty salons. Landscaping services stand out with 248 locations, 1.8 times what the national mix would predict. Thinner than the national mix are concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors, general freight trucking and road and paving contractors. With 4 locations, concrete contractors sit at about 15% of the national share. General automotive repair, dentists and legal services track the US share closely.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 183.2 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or personal care services. By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (707), physicians' offices (313) and personal care services (272). Across the groups, medical and dental practices run 1.2 times the US share and trucking, storage, real estate and road construction about 74% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Because landscaping services, personal care services and grocery stores are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. Scarcity in concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and general freight trucking cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. Household income 25 percent above the national figure supports higher ticket sizes, which is why premium positioning and financing offers tend to work in this market. A 62.2% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. With a median age 0.6 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business.

Services

What we run here

Six places to begin in Trenton, NJ; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Trenton, NJ

Nearby markets

All of New Jersey

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Trenton, NJ in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Trenton, NJ?

Trenton, NJ has 385,864 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 144th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Trenton, NJ?

The median household income in Trenton, NJ is $100,645 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Trenton, NJ?

The Census Bureau counts 9,683 employer establishments in Trenton, NJ (County Business Patterns 2023), or 25.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Trenton, NJ?

The median home value in Trenton, NJ is $377,700, and 62.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Trenton, NJ?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), landscaping services, personal care services and grocery stores have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and general freight trucking have fewer in Trenton, NJ.

See how your business fits Trenton, NJ

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’