📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Oregon
๐Ÿ“ Bend, OR

Advertising services for Bend, OR

Bend, OR: 257,814 residents, 192nd of 387 US metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Oregon

The households

257,814residents, 192nd of 387 metros
$89,788median household income
$602,600home value (median)
9,663businesses with employees
37.5businesses per 1,000 residents

Income in Bend, OR: a median of $89,788 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 11 percent above the national figure. For housing, the median value is $602,600, 81 percent above the national figure.

The civilian labor force numbers 132,801 people with unemployment at 4.9%, about the same as the US share. The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 40.4%, 5 points above the US share. Owners occupy 70.6% of homes, 5 points above the US share. Bend, OR has a median age of 43 (4.1 years above the national median).

Bend, OR versus Oregon: income 8 percent higher than the Oregon figure, home values 26 percent higher than the Oregon figure, business density 30 percent denser than the Oregon figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

By the Census Bureau's count Bend, OR supports 9,663 employer establishments. Per 1,000 people that is 37.5, 50 percent above the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 541 of those establishments, 5.6% of the total, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381104417.11.63ร—
Landscaping services 56173016965.61.24ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 23731351.22ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905621.71.13ร—
Roofing contractors 2381603212.41.09ร—
Electrical contractors 23821010540.71.09ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822013552.41.05ร—
Child day care services 62449536.81.00ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130218.10.98ร—
General automotive repair 8111119135.30.93ร—
Dentists 621213853.50.88ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225571221.50.80ร—
Personal care services (all) 812113552.40.73ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518432.60.73ร—
Physicians' offices 621118270.60.72ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531111243.40.71ร—
Automobile dealers 441136140.66ร—
Legal services 541113953.90.66ร—
Beauty salons 8121126023.30.62ร—
General freight trucking 48417729.90.57ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Where competition is thickest: concrete contractors, landscaping services and road and paving contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. The sharpest example is concrete contractors: 44 establishments, 1.6 times the share seen nationally. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: general freight trucking, beauty salons, automobile dealers and legal services. General freight trucking are the thinnest at 77, about 57% of the national share. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (221.5 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and landscaping services next. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 571, followed by physicians' offices at 182 and landscaping services at 169. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are the home-services trades (1.2 times the national share) and the weakest are legal services (about 66% of).

For advertisers

How to advertise in Bend, OR

For concrete contractors, landscaping services and road and paving contractors, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. Scarcity in general freight trucking, beauty salons and automobile dealers cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. Residents here are older than the US median (4.1 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone. With 70.6% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. Household income 11 percent above the national figure supports higher ticket sizes, which is why premium positioning and financing offers tend to work in this market.

Services

Services matched to this market

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Bend, OR

Neighboring metros

All of Oregon

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Bend, OR in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Bend, OR?

Bend, OR has 257,814 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 192nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Bend, OR?

The median household income in Bend, OR is $89,788 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Bend, OR?

The Census Bureau counts 9,663 employer establishments in Bend, OR (County Business Patterns 2023), or 37.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Bend, OR?

The median home value in Bend, OR is $602,600, and 70.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Bend, OR?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, landscaping services and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, beauty salons and automobile dealers have fewer in Bend, OR.

Get a plan for the Bend, OR market

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’