📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Oregon
๐Ÿ“ Eugene-Springfield, OR

Marketing a business in Eugene, OR

Home to 384,207 people, Eugene, OR is the 145th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Oregon

Income, homes and households

384,207people, ranked 145th of 387 metros
$71,544household income (median)
$430,600home value (median)
10,151businesses with employees
26.4businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area covers Eugene and Springfield.

Households here bring in a median of $71,544, 11 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $430,600, 29 percent above the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700.

A older-than-average population: median age 40.3, 1.4 years above the national median. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 6.4%, 1 points above the US share. Homeownership is 59.7% here, 6 points below the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. 34% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (2 points below the US share).

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Eugene, OR is 14 percent lower than the Oregon figure, the median home value is 10 percent lower than the Oregon figure, and business density is 8 percent thinner than the Oregon figure; the full numbers are on the Oregon page.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

By the Census Bureau's count Eugene, OR supports 10,151 employer establishments. That works out to 26.4 businesses per 1,000 residents, 6 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 791 locations. Contractors in the home-services trades total 475, or 4.7% of the base, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Self-storage facilities 5311304411.51.95ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 4451169441.39ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373153.91.33ร—
Child day care services 624413033.81.30ร—
Roofing contractors 2381603910.21.26ร—
General automotive repair 81111112131.51.17ร—
Landscaping services 56173016342.41.14ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531118447.91.11ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225791205.91.05ร—
Dentists 621216843.71.02ร—
Electrical contractors 23821010126.31.00ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110287.30.99ร—
Legal services 541120653.60.94ร—
Physicians' offices 621123561.20.89ร—
Automobile dealers 441150130.88ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010427.10.77ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904010.40.77ร—
Personal care services (all) 812112131.50.62ร—
Beauty salons 8121125915.40.58ร—
General freight trucking 48416617.20.46ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Where competition is thickest: self-storage operators, grocery stores, road and paving contractors and child day care services all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Self-storage operators show it most, with 44 establishments, 1.9 times the share nationwide. By contrast general freight trucking, beauty salons, personal care services and plumbing and HVAC contractors are comparatively scarce in Eugene, OR. With 66 locations, general freight trucking sit at about half of the national share. Close to the national mix: electrical contractors, concrete contractors and landscaping services.

In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 791, followed by physicians' offices at 235 and legal services at 206. Per resident the densest are restaurants at 205.9 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and legal services. Across the groups, automotive businesses run about the same as the US share and trucking, storage, real estate and road construction about the same as.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

When self-storage operators, grocery stores and road and paving contractors are this common, customers compare. That makes the review profile and the speed of the first reply the deciding factors, and it makes conversion tracking essential so budget flows to the searches that turn into booked work. Scarcity in general freight trucking, beauty salons and personal care services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. An older-than-average market (median age 1.4 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. Incomes 11 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short. Homeownership of 59.7% is below the national share, so a larger part of the housing stock is managed by landlords and property managers; for home-services trades that argues for a commercial and property-management pitch alongside the consumer one.

Services

Services for Eugene, OR

Where to start in Eugene, OR, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Eugene, OR

Neighboring metros

All of Oregon

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Eugene, OR in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Eugene, OR?

Eugene, OR has 384,207 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 145th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Eugene, OR?

The median household income in Eugene, OR is $71,544 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Eugene, OR?

The Census Bureau counts 10,151 employer establishments in Eugene, OR (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Eugene, OR?

The median home value in Eugene, OR is $430,600, and 59.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Eugene, OR?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, grocery stores and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, beauty salons and personal care services have fewer in Eugene, OR.

Advertising in Eugene, OR starts with a conversation

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’