📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Vermont
๐Ÿ“ Burlington-South Burlington, VT

Marketing a business in Burlington, VT

227,846 people live in Burlington, VT, which places it 207th of the 387 metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Vermont

The households

227,846people, ranked 207th of 387 metros
$93,043median household income
$401,000typical home value
6,936establishments with payroll
30.4establishments per 1,000 people

Officially the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Burlington and South Burlington.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $401,000, 21 percent above the national figure. Households here bring in a median of $93,043, 15 percent above the national figure.

Owner-occupied housing 67.6%, 2 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. A labor force of 131,585 carries an unemployment rate of 3.2%, 2 points below the US share. Education: 50.2% with a bachelor's or higher, 14 points above the US share. Age first: the median is 38.5, about the same as the national median.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 15 percent higher than the Vermont figure, the median home value is 27 percent higher than the Vermont figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 6 percent thinner than the Vermont figure; see the Vermont page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

There are 6,936 employer businesses in Burlington, VT. That works out to 30.4 businesses per 1,000 residents, 22 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Of those, 365 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 5.3% share of the business base, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Highway, street and bridge construction 237383.51.04ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130104.40.65ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110135.70.67ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990229.70.62ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602912.71.37ร—
General freight trucking 48413917.10.40ร—
Automobile dealers 44114017.61.02ร—
Beauty salons 8121125624.60.80ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118436.90.74ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209139.90.99ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519340.81.12ร—
Electrical contractors 2382109943.51.43ร—
General automotive repair 81111110345.21.46ร—
Child day care services 624410345.21.51ร—
Dentists 6212107470.95ร—
Landscaping services 56173011148.71.13ร—
Physicians' offices 6211114500.63ร—
Personal care services (all) 812111851.80.89ร—
Legal services 541112253.50.81ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225411180.40.80ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Burlington, VT is dense with child day care services, general automotive repair, electrical contractors and roofing contractors compared with the US pattern. Child day care services lead at 103 establishments, 1.5 times the US share. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: general freight trucking, specialty trade contractors, physicians' offices and self-storage operators. With 39 locations, general freight trucking sit at about 40% of the national share. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, landscaping services and road and paving contractors.

By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (411), legal services (122) and personal care services (118). Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 180.4, followed by legal services and personal care services. Across the groups, automotive businesses run 1.3 times the US share and trucking, storage, real estate and road construction about 60% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

For child day care services, general automotive repair and electrical contractors, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. A business in general freight trucking, specialty trade contractors and physicians' offices enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. Household income 15 percent above the national figure supports higher ticket sizes, which is why premium positioning and financing offers tend to work in this market. The population is younger than the national median (about the same as the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search.

Services

Services matched to this market

Services for a business advertising in Burlington, VT, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Burlington, VT

Nearby markets

All of Vermont

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Burlington, VT in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Burlington, VT?

Burlington, VT has 227,846 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 207th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Burlington, VT?

The median household income in Burlington, VT is $93,043 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Burlington, VT?

The Census Bureau counts 6,936 employer establishments in Burlington, VT (County Business Patterns 2023), or 30.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Burlington, VT?

The median home value in Burlington, VT is $401,000, and 67.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Burlington, VT?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), child day care services, general automotive repair and electrical contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, specialty trade contractors and physicians' offices have fewer in Burlington, VT.

See how your business fits Burlington, VT

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’