📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of New Hampshire
๐Ÿ“ Manchester-Nashua, NH

Marketing a business in Manchester, NH

Manchester, NH: 426,378 residents, 127th of 387 US metropolitan areas. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
New Hampshire

The households

426,378residents, 127th of 387 metros
$103,545median household income
$421,100home value (median)
11,028employer establishments
25.9business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area covers Manchester and Nashua.

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $421,100, 27 percent above the national figure. A $103,545 median household income puts Manchester, NH 28 percent above the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Owners occupy 67.4% of homes, 2 points above the US share. Work: 248,267 in the labor force, 3.1% unemployed (2 points below the US share). 41.5% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (6 points above the US share). The median age is 41, 2.1 years above the national median, so this is a older market than the country as a whole.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 5 percent higher than the New Hampshire figure, the median home value is 5 percent higher than the New Hampshire figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 8 percent thinner than the New Hampshire figure; see the New Hampshire page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

How crowded is the market overall? Manchester, NH has 11,028 employer establishments. Set against the population that is 25.9 per 1,000 residents, 4 percent above the national figure, against 25 nationally. 768 of them are home-services contractors, 7% of everything, 2 points above the US share. The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 810.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Electrical contractors 23821018242.71.66ร—
General automotive repair 81111118643.61.66ร—
Landscaping services 56173024557.51.57ร—
Automobile dealers 44119021.11.45ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822020648.31.40ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110429.91.36ร—
Personal care services (all) 812125259.11.19ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389906515.21.15ร—
Child day care services 624412228.61.13ร—
Beauty salons 81211212529.31.13ร—
Dentists 621219846.41.11ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130266.11.06ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445113932.61.05ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72258101900.99ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373122.80.98ร—
Legal services 541121249.70.89ร—
Physicians' offices 621125359.30.88ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115536.40.86ร—
Roofing contractors 238160286.60.83ร—
General freight trucking 484164150.41ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Crowded categories in Manchester, NH: electrical contractors, general automotive repair, landscaping services and automobile dealers. Electrical contractors lead at 182 establishments, 1.7 times the US share. On the other side, general freight trucking and roofing contractors are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. General freight trucking show the largest gap, 64 locations, about 41% of what the national mix would give. Neither crowded nor thin: road and paving contractors, dentists and physicians' offices.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 810 establishments, then physicians' offices (253) and personal care services (252). Scaled to residents, restaurants run 190 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or personal care services. By sector, automotive businesses are the most over-represented at 1.6 times the US share; trucking, storage, real estate and road construction are the least, at about 69% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Many competitors in electrical contractors, general automotive repair and landscaping services means the auction is expensive and the map pack is crowded; the winners are the profiles with the freshest reviews and the pages that answer the search precisely. In general freight trucking and roofing contractors, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. A median age 2.1 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. Incomes 28 percent above the national figure give room for premium service tiers; ads that lead with quality and speed rather than price tend to fit.

Services

Services for Manchester, NH

Six places to begin in Manchester, NH; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Manchester, NH

Also in reach

All of New Hampshire

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Manchester, NH in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Manchester, NH?

Manchester, NH has 426,378 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 127th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Manchester, NH?

The median household income in Manchester, NH is $103,545 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Manchester, NH?

The Census Bureau counts 11,028 employer establishments in Manchester, NH (County Business Patterns 2023), or 25.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Manchester, NH?

The median home value in Manchester, NH is $421,100, and 67.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Manchester, NH?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), electrical contractors, general automotive repair and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking and roofing contractors have fewer in Manchester, NH.

Advertising in Manchester, NH starts with a conversation

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’