📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Missouri
๐Ÿ“ Columbia, MO

The Columbia, MO market, by the numbers

Ranked 216th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Columbia, MO counts 215,014 residents. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Missouri

People and buying power

215,014residents, 216th of 387 metros
$72,340household income (median)
$258,700home value (median)
5,312businesses with employees
24.7establishments per 1,000 people

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Columbia, Missouri.

Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $258,700, 22 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. A $72,340 median household income puts Columbia, MO 10 percent below the national figure.

Owner-occupied housing 59.9%, 5 points below the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. Bachelor's degree or higher: 48% of adults, 12 points above the US share. A labor force of 115,157 carries an unemployment rate of 3.8%, 1 points below the US share. The median age is 33.5, 5.4 years below the national median, so this is a younger market than the country as a whole.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Columbia, MO is about the same as the Missouri figure, the median home value is 12 percent higher than the Missouri figure, and business density is about the same as the Missouri figure; the full numbers are on the Missouri page.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

Start with the count: 5,312 establishments with payroll. Density runs 24.7 businesses for every 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 270 of those establishments, 5.1% of the total, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513516.30.55ร—
Roofing contractors 238160104.70.62ร—
Electrical contractors 2382103717.20.70ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113094.20.76ร—
General freight trucking 48416027.90.81ร—
Dentists 62127233.50.84ร—
General automotive repair 8111115123.70.95ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118439.10.97ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225385179.10.98ร—
Legal services 5411114530.99ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899028131.03ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382207434.41.05ร—
Automobile dealers 44113214.91.07ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121114531.12ร—
Physicians' offices 621116174.91.16ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237373.31.19ร—
Landscaping services 5617309343.31.24ร—
Beauty salons 81211273341.37ร—
Child day care services 62448137.71.55ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811028131.89ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Relative to the national mix, concrete contractors, child day care services, beauty salons and landscaping services take up an outsized slice of the Columbia, MO business base. Concrete contractors show it most, with 28 establishments, 1.9 times the share nationwide. On the other side, grocery stores, roofing contractors, electrical contractors and self-storage operators are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Grocery stores show the largest gap, 35 locations, about 55% of what the national mix would give. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and general automotive repair.

Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (385), physicians' offices (161), legal services (114). Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (179.1 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and legal services next. Grouped, the home-services trades hold about the same as the share they hold nationally, while trucking, storage, real estate and road construction sit at about the same as.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

A crowded category like concrete contractors, child day care services and beauty salons rewards precision: exact-match search terms, service-area fencing, Local Services Ads where the trade is eligible, and a Business Profile that is answered daily. Broad campaigns get outspent. A business in grocery stores, roofing contractors and electrical contractors enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. Income 10 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. Younger residents (median age 5.4 years below the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three. Homeownership of 59.9% is below the national share, so a larger part of the housing stock is managed by landlords and property managers; for home-services trades that argues for a commercial and property-management pitch alongside the consumer one.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Columbia, MO

Where to start in Columbia, MO, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Columbia, MO

Nearby markets

All of Missouri

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Columbia, MO in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Columbia, MO?

Columbia, MO has 215,014 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 216th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Columbia, MO?

The median household income in Columbia, MO is $72,340 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Columbia, MO?

The Census Bureau counts 5,312 employer establishments in Columbia, MO (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Columbia, MO?

The median home value in Columbia, MO is $258,700, and 59.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Columbia, MO?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, child day care services and beauty salons have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, roofing contractors and electrical contractors have fewer in Columbia, MO.

Talk to us about Columbia, MO

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’