📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Missouri
๐Ÿ“ Springfield, MO

Marketing a business in Springfield, MO

A market of 486,785 residents, ranked 111th among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Missouri

The households

486,785population, 111th among 387 metros
$65,071median household income
$230,700typical home value
12,384establishments with payroll
25.4business density per 1,000

This is the Springfield metropolitan area in Missouri.

For housing, the median value is $230,700, 31 percent below the national figure. Households here bring in a median of $65,071, 19 percent below the national figure.

The household mix in brief. Owners occupy 63.6% of homes, 2 points below the US share. The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 30.8%, 5 points below the US share. Of 244,093 people in the labor force, 3.5% are unemployed, 2 points below the US share. Residents skew younger than the national median: 37.3 years, 1.6 years below the national median.

Compared with Missouri: income is 8 percent lower than the Missouri figure, home values are about the same as the Missouri figure, and business density is 4 percent denser than the Missouri figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

12,384 businesses with employees operate in Springfield, MO. That works out to 25.4 businesses per 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Home-services trades account for 704 of them (5.7% of all establishments, about the same as the US share). The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 902 locations.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Grocery and convenience retailers 445178160.53ร—
Physicians' offices 621118437.80.57ร—
Child day care services 62449118.70.75ร—
Dentists 621215531.80.77ร—
Beauty salons 81211210321.20.83ร—
Legal services 541124850.90.92ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121224460.94ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531119740.50.97ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225902185.30.98ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373142.91.02ร—
Electrical contractors 23821013026.71.05ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822017435.71.06ร—
Landscaping services 56173020041.11.14ร—
Roofing contractors 238160479.71.24ร—
General automotive repair 81111116032.91.27ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130367.41.31ร—
General freight trucking 484125652.61.48ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389909719.91.53ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381105611.51.62ร—
Automobile dealers 441111523.61.65ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: automobile dealers, concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and general freight trucking. Automobile dealers show it most, with 115 establishments, 1.6 times the share nationwide. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: grocery stores, physicians' offices, child day care services and dentists. With 78 locations, grocery stores sit at about half of the national share. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and landscaping services.

Restaurants (902), general freight trucking (256) and legal services (248) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 185.3, followed by general freight trucking and legal services. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.4 times the national share) and the weakest are medical and dental practices (about 65% of).

For advertisers

How to advertise in Springfield, MO

Because automobile dealers, concrete contractors and specialty trade contractors are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. For grocery stores, physicians' offices and child day care services the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. With a median age 1.6 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. Incomes 19 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

What we run here

Services for a business advertising in Springfield, MO, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Springfield, MO

Markets close to Springfield

All of Missouri

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Springfield, MO in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Springfield, MO?

Springfield, MO has 486,785 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 111th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Springfield, MO?

The median household income in Springfield, MO is $65,071 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Springfield, MO?

The Census Bureau counts 12,384 employer establishments in Springfield, MO (County Business Patterns 2023), or 25.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Springfield, MO?

The median home value in Springfield, MO is $230,700, and 63.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Springfield, MO?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, concrete contractors and specialty trade contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, physicians' offices and child day care services have fewer in Springfield, MO.

Put these numbers to work in Springfield, MO

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’