📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Illinois
๐Ÿ“ Peoria, IL

The Peoria, IL market, by the numbers

Ranked 154th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Peoria, IL counts 365,202 residents. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Illinois

The market's people

365,202residents, 154th of 387 metros
$71,857median income per household
$164,200home value (median)
8,084establishments with payroll
22.1businesses per 1,000 residents

On income, Peoria, IL sits at $71,857 per household, 11 percent below the national figure. The median home value of $164,200 is 51 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

73.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 8 points above the US share. Unemployment 4.8%, about the same as the US share. The median resident is 40.1 years old, 1.2 years above the national median. Bachelor's degree or higher: 31.8% of adults, 4 points below the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 14 percent lower than the Illinois figure, the median home value is 38 percent lower than the Illinois figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 13 percent thinner than the Illinois figure; see the Illinois page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

County Business Patterns counts 8,084 employer establishments in Peoria, IL. That works out to 22.1 businesses per 1,000 residents, 12 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Home-services contractors make up 451 of those establishments, 5.6% of the total, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373174.71.90ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311302261.23ร—
Roofing contractors 238160246.60.97ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110297.91.28ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903390.80ร—
Child day care services 62445515.10.69ร—
Beauty salons 8121125615.30.69ร—
Automobile dealers 44116317.31.38ร—
Electrical contractors 23821073200.91ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518322.70.86ร—
Personal care services (all) 812195260.61ร—
General automotive repair 8111119726.61.18ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110027.40.76ร—
Dentists 621211631.80.88ร—
General freight trucking 484112032.91.06ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822013035.61.21ร—
Legal services 541116144.10.92ร—
Landscaping services 56173016244.41.42ร—
Physicians' offices 6211179490.85ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225615168.41.03ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Against the US mix, road and paving contractors, landscaping services, automobile dealers and concrete contractors are over-represented. The sharpest example is road and paving contractors: 17 establishments, 1.9 times the share seen nationally. Less common here than nationally: personal care services, child day care services, beauty salons and real estate lessors. Personal care services: 95 establishments, about 61% of the national share. In line with the country: roofing contractors, electrical contractors and dentists.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 615, physicians' offices at 179 and landscaping services at 162. Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (168.4 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and landscaping services next. The group picture: automotive businesses above the national pattern at 1.2 times, medical and dental practices below it at about the same as.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

Advertisers in road and paving contractors, landscaping services and automobile dealers should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. With personal care services, child day care services and beauty salons in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. High homeownership (73.4%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. Residents here are older than the US median (1.2 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone. Incomes 11 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Peoria, IL

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Peoria, IL.

All services โ†’

Map

Peoria, IL

Also in reach

All of Illinois

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Peoria, IL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL has 365,202 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 154th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Peoria, IL?

The median household income in Peoria, IL is $71,857 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Peoria, IL?

The Census Bureau counts 8,084 employer establishments in Peoria, IL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Peoria, IL?

The median home value in Peoria, IL is $164,200, and 73.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Peoria, IL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, landscaping services and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; personal care services, child day care services and beauty salons have fewer in Peoria, IL.

Talk to us about Peoria, IL

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’