📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Minnesota
๐Ÿ“ Duluth, MN-WI

Advertising services for Duluth, MN

A market of 280,870 residents, ranked 177th among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Minnesota

Income, homes and households

280,870residents, 177th of 387 metros
$71,769median household income
$222,400home value (median)
7,066establishments with payroll
25.2businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Duluth, Minnesota.

Household income runs $71,769 here, which is 11 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $222,400, 33 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Three quick reads on the people of Duluth, MN. The civilian labor force numbers 142,528 people with unemployment at 4.4%, about the same as the US share. Residents skew older than the national median: 41.5 years, 2.6 years above the national median. 72.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 7 points above the US share. Education: 31.8% with a bachelor's or higher, 4 points below the US share.

Relative to Minnesota, household income in Duluth, MN is 19 percent lower than the Minnesota figure, home values are 32 percent lower than the Minnesota figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 6 percent thinner than the Minnesota figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

How crowded is the market overall? Duluth, MN has 7,066 employer establishments. That is 25.2 establishments per 1,000 people, in line with the national figure. 325 of them are home-services contractors, 4.6% of everything, about the same as the US share. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 437.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Self-storage facilities 53113062.10.38ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373113.91.41ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110248.51.22ร—
Roofing contractors 238160269.31.21ร—
Automobile dealers 44113412.10.85ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903913.91.08ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514817.10.57ร—
Child day care services 624459210.85ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106021.40.85ร—
Beauty salons 8121126623.50.93ร—
General freight trucking 48417426.30.75ร—
Landscaping services 5617307627.10.76ร—
General automotive repair 8111118429.91.17ร—
Legal services 54118429.90.55ร—
Physicians' offices 621187310.47ร—
Dentists 62128831.30.77ร—
Personal care services (all) 81219834.90.72ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119935.20.86ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010035.61.06ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225437155.60.84ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Where competition is thickest: road and paving contractors, concrete contractors, roofing contractors and general automotive repair all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Road and paving contractors stand out with 11 locations, 1.4 times what the national mix would predict. Where the base is lighter: self-storage operators, physicians' offices, legal services and grocery stores. Self-storage operators show the largest gap, 6 locations, about 38% of what the national mix would give. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and beauty salons.

Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (155.6 per 100,000), with plumbing and HVAC contractors and real estate lessors next. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 437, followed by plumbing and HVAC contractors at 100 and real estate lessors at 99. Sector view: automotive businesses index at about the same as the national share, legal services at about 55% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Duluth, MN

With road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and roofing contractors over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. Scarcity in self-storage operators, physicians' offices and legal services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. Homeownership of 72.3% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay. An older-than-average market (median age 2.6 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. Incomes 11 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Duluth, MN

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Duluth, MN

Markets close to Duluth

All of Minnesota

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Duluth, MN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Duluth, MN?

Duluth, MN has 280,870 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 177th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Duluth, MN?

The median household income in Duluth, MN is $71,769 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Duluth, MN?

The Census Bureau counts 7,066 employer establishments in Duluth, MN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 25.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Duluth, MN?

The median home value in Duluth, MN is $222,400, and 72.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Duluth, MN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and roofing contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, physicians' offices and legal services have fewer in Duluth, MN.

Put these numbers to work in Duluth, MN

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’