📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Michigan
๐Ÿ“ Kalamazoo-Portage, MI

Advertising in Kalamazoo, MI

Home to 262,375 people, Kalamazoo, MI is the 190th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Michigan

The market's people

262,375population, 190th among 387 metros
$72,532median household income
$241,800typical home value
5,704establishments with payroll
21.7business density per 1,000

Officially the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Kalamazoo and Portage.

The median home value of $241,800 is 27 percent below the national figure. Income in Kalamazoo, MI: a median of $72,532 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 10 percent below the national figure.

64.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, about the same as the US share. A labor force of 139,265 carries an unemployment rate of 5.5%, about the same as the US share. A four-year degree or more: 41.3%, 6 points above the US share. The median resident is 35 years old, 3.9 years below the national median.

Compared with Michigan: income is about the same as the Michigan figure, home values are 4 percent higher than the Michigan figure, and business density is 5 percent thinner than the Michigan figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

County Business Patterns counts 5,704 employer establishments in Kalamazoo, MI. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 21.7 per 1,000 residents, 13 percent below the national figure. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 270 establishments, a 4.7% share, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Landscaping services 56173011543.81.43ร—
Child day care services 624463241.12ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237372.71.11ร—
Automobile dealers 44113513.31.09ร—
Dentists 621210138.51.09ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225456173.81.08ร—
General automotive repair 8111116022.91.04ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516926.31.01ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119034.30.97ร—
Beauty salons 81211255210.96ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990269.90.89ร—
Physicians' offices 621113049.50.87ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104717.90.83ร—
Personal care services (all) 81219034.30.82ร—
Legal services 54119837.40.79ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205922.50.78ร—
Roofing contractors 2381601350.75ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110103.80.63ร—
General freight trucking 48414717.90.59ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113051.90.39ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Crowded categories in Kalamazoo, MI: landscaping services. Landscaping services lead at 115 establishments, 1.4 times the US share. By contrast self-storage operators, general freight trucking, concrete contractors and roofing contractors are comparatively scarce in Kalamazoo, MI. Self-storage operators are the clearest gap with 5 establishments, about 39% of the share they hold across the US. Specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors and general automotive repair track the US share closely.

In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 456, followed by physicians' offices at 130 and landscaping services at 115. Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 173.8, followed by physicians' offices and landscaping services. Grouped, automotive businesses hold about the same as the share they hold nationally, while trucking, storage, real estate and road construction sit at about 78% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Many competitors in landscaping services means the auction is expensive and the map pack is crowded; the winners are the profiles with the freshest reviews and the pages that answer the search precisely. In self-storage operators, general freight trucking and concrete contractors, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. Income 10 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. The population is younger than the national median (3.9 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search.

Services

Services matched to this market

Where to start in Kalamazoo, MI, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Kalamazoo, MI

Markets close to Kalamazoo

All of Michigan

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Kalamazoo, MI in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Kalamazoo, MI?

Kalamazoo, MI has 262,375 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 190th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Kalamazoo, MI?

The median household income in Kalamazoo, MI is $72,532 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Kalamazoo, MI?

The Census Bureau counts 5,704 employer establishments in Kalamazoo, MI (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Kalamazoo, MI?

The median home value in Kalamazoo, MI is $241,800, and 64.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Kalamazoo, MI?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), landscaping services has more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, general freight trucking and concrete contractors have fewer in Kalamazoo, MI.

Put these numbers to work in Kalamazoo, MI

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’