📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Indiana
๐Ÿ“ South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI

Marketing a business in South Bend, IN

South Bend, IN has 324,560 residents and sits 164th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Indiana

Income, homes and households

324,560population, 164th among 387 metros
$67,217median income per household
$196,600typical home value
6,736establishments with payroll
20.8businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area covers South Bend and Mishawaka and spans Indiana and Michigan.

The median home is worth $196,600, 41 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. On income, South Bend, IN sits at $67,217 per household, 17 percent below the national figure.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 31.5%, 4 points below the US share. Homeownership stands at 71.1%, 6 points above the US share. Median age 37.9, 1 years below the national median. The unemployment rate stands at 5.2%, about the same as the US share.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in South Bend, IN is 7 percent lower than the Indiana figure, the median home value is 10 percent lower than the Indiana figure, and business density is 8 percent thinner than the Indiana figure; the full numbers are on the Indiana page.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

The establishment count for South Bend, IN is 6,736. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 20.8 per 1,000 residents, 17 percent below the national figure. Of those, 317 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 4.7% share of the business base, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Automobile dealers 44115817.91.53ร—
Landscaping services 56173012638.81.33ร—
Beauty salons 8121128325.61.22ร—
General automotive repair 8111118024.61.17ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225537165.51.08ร—
Child day care services 624468211.03ร—
Personal care services (all) 812112739.10.98ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237372.20.94ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208325.60.93ร—
General freight trucking 48418827.10.93ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517422.80.92ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110164.90.85ร—
Dentists 62128927.40.81ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105316.30.79ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118726.80.79ร—
Physicians' offices 621113240.70.75ร—
Roofing contractors 238160154.60.73ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990247.40.70ร—
Legal services 54119930.50.68ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113092.80.60ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Where competition is thickest: automobile dealers, landscaping services, beauty salons and general automotive repair all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Automobile dealers lead at 58 establishments, 1.5 times the US share. Thinner than the national mix are self-storage operators, legal services, specialty trade contractors and roofing contractors. Self-storage operators: 9 establishments, about 60% of the national share. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, road and paving contractors and restaurants.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 165.5 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or personal care services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 537 establishments, then physicians' offices (132) and personal care services (127). Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.3 times the national share) and the weakest are legal services (about 68% of).

For advertisers

How to advertise in South Bend, IN

Advertisers in automobile dealers, landscaping services and beauty salons should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. In self-storage operators, legal services and specialty trade contractors, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. A median age 1 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search. Where income runs 17 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page. With 71.1% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle.

Services

What we run here

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

South Bend, IN

Nearby markets

All of Indiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

South Bend, IN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of South Bend, IN?

South Bend, IN has 324,560 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 164th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in South Bend, IN?

The median household income in South Bend, IN is $67,217 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in South Bend, IN?

The Census Bureau counts 6,736 employer establishments in South Bend, IN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.8 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in South Bend, IN?

The median home value in South Bend, IN is $196,600, and 71.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in South Bend, IN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, landscaping services and beauty salons have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, legal services and specialty trade contractors have fewer in South Bend, IN.

Talk to us about South Bend, IN

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’