📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of South Carolina
๐Ÿ“ Florence, SC

The Florence, SC market, by the numbers

By population Florence, SC is 232nd of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 199,675 residents. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
South Carolina

Who lives in Florence, SC

199,675residents, 232nd of 387 metros
$54,443median income per household
$170,800median home value
4,403employer establishments
22.1businesses per 1,000 residents

The median home value of $170,800 is 49 percent below the national figure. Households here bring in a median of $54,443, 33 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Homeownership is 66.6% here, 1 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Unemployment 5.9%, about the same as the US share. Education: 23% with a bachelor's or higher, 13 points below the US share. Residents skew older than the national median: 39.8 years, 0.9 years above the national median.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 21 percent lower than the South Carolina figure, the median home value is 34 percent lower than the South Carolina figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 5 percent thinner than the South Carolina figure; see the South Carolina page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

The establishment count for Florence, SC is 4,403. Relative to population, 22.1 per 1,000 residents, 12 percent below the national figure. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 361 locations. The home-services slice is 178 establishments, 4% of the base, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Restaurants and other eating places 7225361180.81.11ร—
Physicians' offices 621111155.60.97ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519246.11.75ร—
Legal services 54117638.10.80ร—
General freight trucking 48417638.11.23ร—
Dentists 621258290.81ร—
Landscaping services 5617305728.50.92ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531156280.78ร—
Child day care services 62445527.51.27ร—
Personal care services (all) 812154270.64ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822046230.79ร—
Automobile dealers 44114522.51.82ร—
General automotive repair 81111142210.94ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903517.51.55ร—
Electrical contractors 23821032160.73ร—
Beauty salons 8121122512.50.56ร—
Roofing contractors 23816052.50.37ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130420.41ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811031.50.24ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237331.50.62ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Florence, SC is dense with automobile dealers, grocery stores, specialty trade contractors and child day care services compared with the US pattern. The sharpest example is automobile dealers: 45 establishments, 1.8 times the share seen nationally. The thin end of the table is concrete contractors, roofing contractors, self-storage operators and beauty salons. Concrete contractors: 3 establishments, about 24% of the national share. Neither crowded nor thin: landscaping services, general automotive repair and physicians' offices.

In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 361, followed by physicians' offices at 111 and grocery stores at 92. Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 180.8, followed by physicians' offices and grocery stores. Sector view: automotive businesses index at 1.2 times the national share, legal services at about 80% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Florence, SC

In automobile dealers, grocery stores and specialty trade contractors the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. Where the base is thin (concrete contractors, roofing contractors and self-storage operators), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. A median age 0.9 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. Incomes 33 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

What we run here

Services for a business advertising in Florence, SC, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Florence, SC

Also in reach

All of South Carolina

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Florence, SC in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Florence, SC?

Florence, SC has 199,675 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 232nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Florence, SC?

The median household income in Florence, SC is $54,443 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Florence, SC?

The Census Bureau counts 4,403 employer establishments in Florence, SC (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Florence, SC?

The median home value in Florence, SC is $170,800, and 66.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Florence, SC?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, grocery stores and specialty trade contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, roofing contractors and self-storage operators have fewer in Florence, SC.

Put these numbers to work in Florence, SC

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’