📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of South Carolina
๐Ÿ“ Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC

Marketing a business in Myrtle Beach, SC

By population Myrtle Beach, SC is 146th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 383,016 residents. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
South Carolina

The households

383,016residents, 146th of 387 metros
$66,880household income (median)
$287,700typical home value
10,550employer establishments
27.5businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area covers Myrtle Beach, Conway and North Myrtle Beach.

Homes are valued at a median of $287,700 against $332,700 nationally, 14 percent below the national figure. The median household in Myrtle Beach, SC earns $66,880 a year, 17 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Three quick reads on the people of Myrtle Beach, SC. Myrtle Beach, SC has a median age of 48.7 (9.8 years above the national median). Bachelor's degree or higher: 27.1% of adults, 9 points below the US share. 77.3% of homes are lived in by their owners, 12 points above the US share. The civilian labor force numbers 173,843 people with unemployment at 4.9%, about the same as the US share.

Relative to South Carolina, household income in Myrtle Beach, SC is 4 percent lower than the South Carolina figure, home values are 11 percent higher than the South Carolina figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 19 percent denser than the South Carolina figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

Start with the count: 10,550 establishments with payroll. That is 27.5 establishments per 1,000 people, 10 percent above the national figure. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 665 establishments, a 6.3% share, 2 points above the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373174.41.46ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110256.50.85ร—
Roofing contractors 238160266.80.81ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130348.91.45ร—
Child day care services 62445013.10.48ร—
Automobile dealers 44116316.41.06ร—
General freight trucking 48417018.30.47ร—
General automotive repair 8111117419.30.69ร—
Electrical contractors 2382108522.20.81ร—
Dentists 62129524.80.55ร—
Beauty salons 81211210026.10.94ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445111329.50.90ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 238220157411.12ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899017545.73.24ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531118147.31.05ร—
Landscaping services 56173019751.41.32ร—
Personal care services (all) 812119751.40.97ร—
Legal services 541121656.40.95ร—
Physicians' offices 621128373.91.03ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72251,100287.21.41ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Where competition is thickest: specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and restaurants all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Specialty trade contractors lead at 175 establishments, 3.2 times the US share. Where the base is lighter: general freight trucking, child day care services, dentists and general automotive repair. General freight trucking show the largest gap, 70 locations, about half of what the national mix would give. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, automobile dealers and physicians' offices sit near their national proportions.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 1,100, physicians' offices at 283 and legal services at 216. On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 287.2 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and legal services. The group picture: the home-services trades above the national pattern at 1.3 times, automotive businesses below it at about 82% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors and self-storage operators face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. For general freight trucking, child day care services and dentists, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. With 77.3% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. With household income 17 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. With a median age 9.8 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Myrtle Beach, SC

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Myrtle Beach, SC

Markets close to Myrtle Beach

All of South Carolina

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Myrtle Beach, SC in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Myrtle Beach, SC?

Myrtle Beach, SC has 383,016 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 146th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Myrtle Beach, SC?

The median household income in Myrtle Beach, SC is $66,880 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Myrtle Beach, SC?

The Census Bureau counts 10,550 employer establishments in Myrtle Beach, SC (County Business Patterns 2023), or 27.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Myrtle Beach, SC?

The median home value in Myrtle Beach, SC is $287,700, and 77.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Myrtle Beach, SC?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, child day care services and dentists have fewer in Myrtle Beach, SC.

Advertising in Myrtle Beach, SC starts with a conversation

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’