📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Arizona
๐Ÿ“ Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ

Lake Havasu City, AZ: a market profile for local advertisers

A market of 220,517 residents, ranked 214th among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Arizona

People and buying power

220,517people, ranked 214th of 387 metros
$57,684median household income
$281,000median home value
4,305employer establishments
19.5establishments per 1,000 people

Its principal cities are Lake Havasu City and Kingman.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $281,000, 16 percent below the national figure. The median household in Lake Havasu City, AZ earns $57,684 a year, 29 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Median age 53.6, 14.7 years above the national median. A four-year degree or more: 15.2%, 21 points below the US share. Homeownership is 74.1% here, 9 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. The unemployment rate stands at 7.3%, 2 points above the US share.

Compared with Arizona: income is 28 percent lower than the Arizona figure, home values are 29 percent lower than the Arizona figure, and business density is 12 percent thinner than the Arizona figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

County Business Patterns counts 4,305 employer establishments in Lake Havasu City, AZ. Set against the population that is 19.5 per 1,000 residents, 22 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Contractors in the home-services trades total 326, or 7.6% of the base, 3 points above the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381103817.23.16ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904520.42.04ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010246.31.78ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130167.31.67ร—
General automotive repair 8111117031.71.60ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106529.51.51ร—
Roofing contractors 238160188.21.37ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237362.71.26ร—
Automobile dealers 44113013.61.24ร—
Physicians' offices 621113661.71.21ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225346156.91.09ร—
Dentists 62127433.61.06ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117232.71.02ร—
Landscaping services 5617305826.30.95ร—
General freight trucking 48415725.80.94ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513716.80.72ร—
Beauty salons 8121122410.90.55ร—
Personal care services (all) 81214319.50.52ร—
Legal services 54114821.80.51ร—
Child day care services 6244209.10.47ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Crowded categories in Lake Havasu City, AZ: concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors, plumbing and HVAC contractors and self-storage operators. Concrete contractors are the clearest case: 38 establishments, 3.2 times the share they hold nationally. By contrast child day care services, legal services, personal care services and beauty salons are comparatively scarce in Lake Havasu City, AZ. Child day care services show the largest gap, 20 locations, about half of what the national mix would give. Close to the national mix: landscaping services, dentists and restaurants.

Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (346), physicians' offices (136), plumbing and HVAC contractors (102). On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 156.9 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and plumbing and HVAC contractors. The group picture: the home-services trades above the national pattern at 1.6 times, legal services below it at about half of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

Because concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. In child day care services, legal services and personal care services, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. Residents here are older than the US median (14.7 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone. Homeownership of 74.1% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay. Incomes 29 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

What we run here

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Lake Havasu City, AZ.

All services โ†’

Map

Lake Havasu City, AZ

Markets close to Lake Havasu City

All of Arizona

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Lake Havasu City, AZ in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Lake Havasu City, AZ?

Lake Havasu City, AZ has 220,517 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 214th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Lake Havasu City, AZ?

The median household income in Lake Havasu City, AZ is $57,684 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Lake Havasu City, AZ?

The Census Bureau counts 4,305 employer establishments in Lake Havasu City, AZ (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Lake Havasu City, AZ?

The median home value in Lake Havasu City, AZ is $281,000, and 74.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Lake Havasu City, AZ?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; child day care services, legal services and personal care services have fewer in Lake Havasu City, AZ.

Put these numbers to work in Lake Havasu City, AZ

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’