📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Utah
๐Ÿ“ St. George, UT

St. George, UT: a market profile for local advertisers

A market of 196,431 residents, ranked 235th among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Utah

The households

196,431people, ranked 235th of 387 metros
$80,632median household income
$510,700home value (median)
7,191establishments with payroll
36.6business density per 1,000

Income in St. George, UT: a median of $80,632 per household against $80,734 nationally, so in line with the national figure. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $510,700, 54 percent above the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Ownership: 71.6% of households own their home, 6 points above the US share. Work: 88,663 in the labor force, 3.6% unemployed (2 points below the US share). A four-year degree or more: 35.2%, about the same as the US share. Age first: the median is 39.1, about the same as the national median.

Relative to Utah, household income in St. George, UT is 15 percent lower than the Utah figure, home values are 4 percent higher than the Utah figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 30 percent denser than the Utah figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

County Business Patterns counts 7,191 employer establishments in St. George, UT. Density runs 36.6 businesses for every 1,000 residents, 46 percent above the national figure. The home-services slice is 568 establishments, 7.9% of the base, 3 points above the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 363 locations.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Self-storage facilities 531130136.60.81ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373147.11.76ร—
Child day care services 62442010.20.28ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602713.71.23ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44512914.80.34ร—
Automobile dealers 44113417.30.84ร—
Beauty salons 8121126734.10.93ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381106935.13.44ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117236.70.61ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389907337.21.99ร—
General automotive repair 8111117337.21.00ร—
General freight trucking 48417337.20.72ร—
Electrical contractors 2382109347.31.30ร—
Dentists 6212114580.98ร—
Personal care services (all) 812111860.10.85ร—
Legal services 541111960.60.76ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822014473.31.51ร—
Landscaping services 56173016282.51.60ร—
Physicians' offices 6211198100.81.06ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225363184.80.68ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

St. George, UT is dense with concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors and landscaping services compared with the US pattern. The sharpest example is concrete contractors: 69 establishments, 3.4 times the share seen nationally. Less common here than nationally: child day care services, grocery stores, real estate lessors and restaurants. With 20 locations, child day care services sit at about 28% of the national share. Neither crowded nor thin: general automotive repair, dentists and physicians' offices.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 184.8 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and landscaping services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (363), physicians' offices (198), landscaping services (162). Across the groups, the home-services trades run 1.6 times the US share and consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) about 66% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in St. George, UT

In the crowded trades (concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and road and paving contractors) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. For child day care services, grocery stores and real estate lessors the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. At 71.6% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords. With a median age about the same as the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business.

Services

Services matched to this market

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

St. George, UT

Neighboring metros

All of Utah

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

St. George, UT in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of St. George, UT?

St. George, UT has 196,431 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 235th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in St. George, UT?

The median household income in St. George, UT is $80,632 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in St. George, UT?

The Census Bureau counts 7,191 employer establishments in St. George, UT (County Business Patterns 2023), or 36.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in St. George, UT?

The median home value in St. George, UT is $510,700, and 71.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in St. George, UT?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; child day care services, grocery stores and real estate lessors have fewer in St. George, UT.

Talk to us about St. George, UT

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’