📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Oregon
๐Ÿ“ Medford, OR

The Medford, OR market, by the numbers

By population Medford, OR is 213th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 222,645 residents. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Oregon

Income, homes and households

222,645residents, 213th of 387 metros
$73,999median household income
$430,200median home value
6,589employer establishments
29.6business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Medford, Oregon.

Households here bring in a median of $73,999, 8 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $430,200, 29 percent above the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700.

65.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, about the same as the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 31.7% have at least a bachelor's degree, 4 points below the US share. The median resident is 42.8 years old, 3.9 years above the national median. The civilian labor force numbers 105,885 people with unemployment at 5.4%, about the same as the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Oregon: median income 11 percent lower than the Oregon figure, median home value 10 percent lower than the Oregon figure, business density 3 percent denser than the Oregon figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

Start with the count: 6,589 establishments with payroll. Density runs 29.6 businesses for every 1,000 residents, 18 percent above the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 375 of those establishments, 5.7% of the total, about the same as the US share. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 490.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Beauty salons 81211229130.44ร—
Personal care services (all) 81216428.70.51ร—
Legal services 541189400.62ร—
Child day care services 62444821.60.74ร—
General freight trucking 484178350.84ร—
General automotive repair 8111115926.50.88ร—
Physicians' offices 6211158710.92ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106227.80.94ร—
Dentists 621210044.90.94ร—
Automobile dealers 44113716.61.00ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110848.51.00ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225490220.11.01ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209442.21.07ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903716.61.10ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102511.21.36ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445110748.11.36ร—
Landscaping services 56173012857.51.38ร—
Roofing contractors 23816029131.44ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373125.41.65ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113029131.98ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: self-storage operators, road and paving contractors, roofing contractors and landscaping services. Self-storage operators are the clearest case: 29 establishments, 2 times the share they hold nationally. Less common here than nationally: beauty salons, personal care services, legal services and child day care services. Beauty salons: 29 establishments, about 44% of the national share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors track the US share closely.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 220.1 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and landscaping services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (490), physicians' offices (158), landscaping services (128). Across the groups, the home-services trades run 1.2 times the US share and legal services about 62% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Many competitors in self-storage operators, road and paving contractors and roofing contractors means the auction is expensive and the map pack is crowded; the winners are the profiles with the freshest reviews and the pages that answer the search precisely. In beauty salons, personal care services and legal services, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. Residents here are older than the US median (3.9 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone.

Services

Services matched to this market

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Medford, OR.

All services โ†’

Map

Medford, OR

Markets close to Medford

All of Oregon

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Medford, OR in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Medford, OR?

Medford, OR has 222,645 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 213th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Medford, OR?

The median household income in Medford, OR is $73,999 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Medford, OR?

The Census Bureau counts 6,589 employer establishments in Medford, OR (County Business Patterns 2023), or 29.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Medford, OR?

The median home value in Medford, OR is $430,200, and 65.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Medford, OR?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, road and paving contractors and roofing contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and legal services have fewer in Medford, OR.

Put these numbers to work in Medford, OR

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’