📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Louisiana
๐Ÿ“ Monroe, LA

The Monroe, LA market, by the numbers

223,674 people live in Monroe, LA, which places it 212th of the 387 metropolitan areas. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Louisiana

Income, homes and households

223,674people, ranked 212th of 387 metros
$51,660median household income
$170,300home value (median)
5,399employer establishments
24.1businesses per 1,000 residents

This is the Monroe metropolitan area in Louisiana.

The median household in Monroe, LA earns $51,660 a year, 36 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). The median home value of $170,300 is 49 percent below the national figure.

The median resident is 38 years old, 0.9 years below the national median. 64% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 1 points below the US share. The civilian labor force numbers 100,503 people with unemployment at 6.9%, 2 points above the US share. The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 24.6%, 11 points below the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 15 percent lower than the Louisiana figure, the median home value is 21 percent lower than the Louisiana figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 3 percent denser than the Louisiana figure; see the Louisiana page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

5,399 businesses with employees operate in Monroe, LA. Per 1,000 people that is 24.1, 4 percent below the national figure. Home-services trades account for 262 of them (4.9% of all establishments, about the same as the US share).

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Restaurants and other eating places 72253111390.78ร—
Physicians' offices 621120792.51.47ร—
Legal services 541116473.31.40ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531114966.61.69ร—
Dentists 62129140.71.04ร—
Landscaping services 56173076341.00ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382207433.11.03ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516629.51.02ร—
General freight trucking 484156250.74ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105524.61.02ร—
Child day care services 62445424.11.02ร—
Personal care services (all) 81215022.40.48ร—
General automotive repair 8111113917.40.71ร—
Automobile dealers 44113113.91.02ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903013.41.09ร—
Roofing contractors 238160156.70.91ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130146.31.17ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110125.40.80ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373125.42.01ร—
Beauty salons 812112104.50.18ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

More common here than nationally: road and paving contractors, real estate lessors, physicians' offices and legal services. Road and paving contractors lead at 12 establishments, 2 times the US share. By contrast beauty salons, personal care services, general automotive repair and general freight trucking are comparatively scarce in Monroe, LA. Beauty salons: 10 establishments, about 18% of the national share. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

Restaurants (311), physicians' offices (207) and legal services (164) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Per resident the densest are restaurants at 139 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and legal services. Across the groups, legal services run 1.4 times the US share and consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) about 73% of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

With road and paving contractors, real estate lessors and physicians' offices over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. For beauty salons, personal care services and general automotive repair, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. With household income 36 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. A median age 0.9 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search.

Services

What we run here

Where to start in Monroe, LA, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Monroe, LA

Markets close to Monroe

All of Louisiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Monroe, LA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Monroe, LA?

Monroe, LA has 223,674 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 212th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Monroe, LA?

The median household income in Monroe, LA is $51,660 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Monroe, LA?

The Census Bureau counts 5,399 employer establishments in Monroe, LA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Monroe, LA?

The median home value in Monroe, LA is $170,300, and 64% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Monroe, LA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, real estate lessors and physicians' offices have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and general automotive repair have fewer in Monroe, LA.

Get a plan for the Monroe, LA market

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’