📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Louisiana
๐Ÿ“ Shreveport-Bossier City, LA

Marketing a business in Shreveport, LA

Shreveport, LA has 386,819 residents and sits 142nd among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Louisiana

People and buying power

386,819people, ranked 142nd of 387 metros
$55,925median income per household
$191,600home value (median)
9,193businesses with employees
23.8establishments per 1,000 people

Its principal cities are Shreveport and Bossier City.

The median household in Shreveport, LA earns $55,925 a year, 31 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). Housing: a median home value of $191,600, 42 percent below the national figure.

The household mix in brief. Unemployment 7.6%, 2 points above the US share. 62.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 2 points below the US share. Age first: the median is 38.6, about the same as the national median. A four-year degree or more: 26.1%, 10 points below the US share.

Compared with Louisiana: income is 8 percent lower than the Louisiana figure, home values are 12 percent lower than the Louisiana figure, and business density is about the same as the Louisiana figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

County Business Patterns counts 9,193 employer establishments in Shreveport, LA. Relative to population, 23.8 per 1,000 residents, 5 percent below the national figure. Home-services trades account for 419 of them (4.6% of all establishments, about the same as the US share). The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 659.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Self-storage facilities 531130338.51.62ร—
Physicians' offices 621136193.31.51ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373143.61.38ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531119249.61.28ร—
Legal services 541125064.61.26ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822014938.51.22ร—
Automobile dealers 44116115.81.18ร—
Child day care services 624410226.41.13ร—
Roofing contractors 238160297.51.03ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904812.41.02ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225659170.40.97ร—
Dentists 621213835.70.93ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519725.10.88ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107719.90.84ร—
Landscaping services 56173010226.40.79ร—
General freight trucking 48419825.30.76ร—
Personal care services (all) 812112532.30.71ร—
Beauty salons 8121125714.70.62ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110143.60.55ร—
General automotive repair 8111114712.20.50ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Relative to the national mix, self-storage operators, physicians' offices, road and paving contractors and real estate lessors take up an outsized slice of the Shreveport, LA business base. Self-storage operators lead at 33 establishments, 1.6 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: general automotive repair, concrete contractors, beauty salons and personal care services. General automotive repair are the thinnest at 47, about half of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: roofing contractors, specialty trade contractors and dentists.

Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (659), physicians' offices (361), legal services (250). On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 170.4 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and legal services. Across the groups, medical and dental practices run 1.3 times the US share and automotive businesses about 74% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Advertisers in self-storage operators, physicians' offices and road and paving contractors should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. In general automotive repair, concrete contractors and beauty salons, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. Incomes 31 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short. Younger residents (median age about the same as the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three.

Services

What we run here

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Shreveport, LA

Markets close to Shreveport

All of Louisiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Shreveport, LA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Shreveport, LA?

Shreveport, LA has 386,819 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 142nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Shreveport, LA?

The median household income in Shreveport, LA is $55,925 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Shreveport, LA?

The Census Bureau counts 9,193 employer establishments in Shreveport, LA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 23.8 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Shreveport, LA?

The median home value in Shreveport, LA is $191,600, and 62.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Shreveport, LA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, physicians' offices and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general automotive repair, concrete contractors and beauty salons have fewer in Shreveport, LA.

Put these numbers to work in Shreveport, LA

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’