📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Washington
๐Ÿ“ Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA

Advertising in Olympia, WA

Home to 299,067 people, Olympia, WA is the 171st-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Washington

People and buying power

299,067residents, 171st of 387 metros
$96,563median income per household
$480,300home value (median)
6,656employer establishments
22.3businesses per 1,000 residents

Officially the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Olympia, Lacey and Tumwater.

Housing: a median home value of $480,300, 44 percent above the national figure. Money first: median household income in the Olympia metro is $96,563, 20 percent above the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Education: 38.5% with a bachelor's or higher, 3 points above the US share. Median age 40, 1.1 years above the national median. Homeownership stands at 67.7%, 2 points above the US share. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 5.2%, about the same as the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Washington: median income about the same as the Washington figure, median home value 15 percent lower than the Washington figure, business density 14 percent thinner than the Washington figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

Start with the count: 6,656 establishments with payroll. Set against the population that is 22.3 per 1,000 residents, 11 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Home-services contractors make up 348 of those establishments, 5.2% of the total, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Automobile dealers 4411196.40.51ร—
General freight trucking 48415819.40.62ร—
General automotive repair 8111115618.70.83ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382207625.40.86ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517023.40.88ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903210.70.94ร—
Legal services 541113545.10.94ร—
Physicians' offices 621117257.50.99ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225493164.81.00ร—
Landscaping services 56173010033.41.06ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237382.71.09ร—
Child day care services 62447625.41.16ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107826.11.18ร—
Dentists 621213745.81.27ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531114448.11.32ร—
Personal care services (all) 812117458.21.36ร—
Beauty salons 8121129431.41.40ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102791.45ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311302481.62ร—
Roofing contractors 2381603511.71.72ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: roofing contractors, self-storage operators, concrete contractors and beauty salons. Roofing contractors lead at 35 establishments, 1.7 times the US share. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: automobile dealers, general freight trucking and general automotive repair. Automobile dealers show the largest gap, 19 locations, about half of what the national mix would give. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and landscaping services.

By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (493), personal care services (174) and physicians' offices (172). Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 164.8, followed by personal care services and physicians' offices. The group picture: medical and dental practices above the national pattern at about the same as, automotive businesses below it at about 71% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

Because roofing contractors, self-storage operators and concrete contractors are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. The thin categories, automobile dealers, general freight trucking and general automotive repair, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. Household income 20 percent above the national figure supports higher ticket sizes, which is why premium positioning and financing offers tend to work in this market. Residents here are older than the US median (1.1 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Olympia, WA

Services for a business advertising in Olympia, WA, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Olympia, WA

Neighboring metros

All of Washington

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Olympia, WA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Olympia, WA?

Olympia, WA has 299,067 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 171st of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Olympia, WA?

The median household income in Olympia, WA is $96,563 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Olympia, WA?

The Census Bureau counts 6,656 employer establishments in Olympia, WA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Olympia, WA?

The median home value in Olympia, WA is $480,300, and 67.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Olympia, WA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), roofing contractors, self-storage operators and concrete contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; automobile dealers, general freight trucking and general automotive repair have fewer in Olympia, WA.

Put these numbers to work in Olympia, WA

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’