📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Florida
๐Ÿ“ Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL

Advertising in Panama City, FL

By population Panama City, FL is 218th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 211,922 residents. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Florida

People and buying power

211,922people, ranked 218th of 387 metros
$71,514median household income
$294,300typical home value
5,751businesses with employees
27.1establishments per 1,000 people

The metropolitan statistical area covers Panama City and Panama City Beach.

Household income runs $71,514 here, which is 11 percent below the national figure. Housing: a median home value of $294,300, 12 percent below the national figure.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Residents skew older than the national median: 41.1 years, 2.2 years above the national median. Bachelor's degree or higher: 27.4% of adults, 8 points below the US share. The civilian labor force numbers 103,716 people with unemployment at 3.9%, 1 points below the US share. Homeownership stands at 68.2%, 3 points above the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 4 percent lower than the Florida figure, the median home value is 18 percent lower than the Florida figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 6 percent thinner than the Florida figure; see the Florida page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

County Business Patterns counts 5,751 employer establishments in Panama City, FL. That works out to 27.1 businesses per 1,000 residents, 8 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 440. Contractors in the home-services trades total 329, or 5.7% of the base, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373104.71.57ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311301991.49ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110209.41.25ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602411.31.37ร—
Automobile dealers 44112813.20.87ร—
General freight trucking 48412913.70.36ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899036171.22ร—
General automotive repair 8111114119.30.70ร—
Child day care services 62444119.30.73ร—
Beauty salons 8121124521.20.78ร—
Dentists 62125023.60.54ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516731.60.97ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107535.41.31ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218640.60.78ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208741.11.14ร—
Landscaping services 5617308741.11.07ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119745.81.03ร—
Legal services 541110147.70.81ร—
Physicians' offices 6211228107.61.52ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225440207.61.03ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: road and paving contractors, physicians' offices, self-storage operators and roofing contractors. Road and paving contractors are the widest gap, 10 of them, 1.6 times the national share. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: general freight trucking, dentists, general automotive repair and child day care services. General freight trucking are the thinnest at 29, about 36% of the national share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, landscaping services and automobile dealers sit near their national proportions.

Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 207.6, followed by physicians' offices and legal services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (440), physicians' offices (228), legal services (101). Sector view: the home-services trades index at 1.2 times the national share, automotive businesses at about 76% of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

In the crowded trades (road and paving contractors, physicians' offices and self-storage operators) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. For general freight trucking, dentists and general automotive repair the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. Homeownership of 68.2% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay. A median age 2.2 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. Income 11 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best.

Services

Services matched to this market

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Panama City, FL.

All services โ†’

Map

Panama City, FL

Neighboring metros

All of Florida

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Panama City, FL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Panama City, FL?

Panama City, FL has 211,922 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 218th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Panama City, FL?

The median household income in Panama City, FL is $71,514 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Panama City, FL?

The Census Bureau counts 5,751 employer establishments in Panama City, FL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 27.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Panama City, FL?

The median home value in Panama City, FL is $294,300, and 68.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Panama City, FL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, physicians' offices and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, dentists and general automotive repair have fewer in Panama City, FL.

Put these numbers to work in Panama City, FL

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’