📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Florida
๐Ÿ“ Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL

Pensacola, FL: a market profile for local advertisers

Pensacola, FL: 524,395 residents, 106th of 387 US metropolitan areas. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Florida

People and buying power

524,395population, 106th among 387 metros
$75,967median household income
$286,000median home value
11,092businesses with employees
21.2establishments per 1,000 people

Its principal cities are Pensacola, Ferry Pass and Brent.

A $75,967 median household income puts Pensacola, FL 6 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $286,000, 14 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700.

The household mix in brief. Owner-occupied housing 70.5%, 5 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. Median age 39, about the same as the national median. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4%, about the same as the US share. Bachelor's degree or higher: 30.6% of adults, 5 points below the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is about the same as the Florida figure, the median home value is 20 percent lower than the Florida figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 26 percent thinner than the Florida figure; see the Florida page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

Start with the count: 11,092 establishments with payroll. Relative to population, 21.2 per 1,000 residents, 15 percent below the national figure. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 757. Contractors in the home-services trades total 644, or 5.8% of the base, 1 points above the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Self-storage facilities 531130468.81.87ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389908516.21.50ร—
Physicians' offices 6211435831.50ร—
Roofing contractors 238160458.61.33ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110417.81.32ร—
Landscaping services 56173019036.21.21ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822017633.61.19ร—
Automobile dealers 44117213.71.15ร—
Beauty salons 81211211622.11.04ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445113826.31.04ร—
Personal care services (all) 812121140.20.99ร—
Electrical contractors 23821010720.40.97ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531117533.40.97ร—
Legal services 541123144.10.96ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225757144.40.92ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373112.10.90ร—
Child day care services 62448716.60.80ร—
General automotive repair 8111118816.80.78ร—
Dentists 621213625.90.76ร—
General freight trucking 48419317.70.60ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

More common here than nationally: self-storage operators, specialty trade contractors, physicians' offices and roofing contractors. Self-storage operators lead at 46 establishments, 1.9 times the US share. Under-represented categories: general freight trucking, dentists, general automotive repair and child day care services. General freight trucking number just 93, about 60% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Close to the national mix: electrical contractors, road and paving contractors and legal services.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 144.4 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and legal services. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 757, physicians' offices at 435 and legal services at 231. Across the groups, medical and dental practices run 1.2 times the US share and trucking, storage, real estate and road construction about the same as.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Pensacola, FL

In self-storage operators, specialty trade contractors and physicians' offices the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. With general freight trucking, dentists and general automotive repair in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. High homeownership (70.5%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. With a median age about the same as the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business.

Services

What we run here

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Pensacola, FL

Also in reach

All of Florida

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Pensacola, FL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Pensacola, FL?

Pensacola, FL has 524,395 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 106th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Pensacola, FL?

The median household income in Pensacola, FL is $75,967 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Pensacola, FL?

The Census Bureau counts 11,092 employer establishments in Pensacola, FL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Pensacola, FL?

The median home value in Pensacola, FL is $286,000, and 70.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Pensacola, FL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, specialty trade contractors and physicians' offices have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, dentists and general automotive repair have fewer in Pensacola, FL.

Talk to us about Pensacola, FL

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’