📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Illinois
๐Ÿ“ Springfield, IL

Advertising services for Springfield, IL

With 207,042 residents, Springfield, IL ranks 225th among the 387 metropolitan areas. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Illinois

People and buying power

207,042residents, 225th of 387 metros
$75,895median household income
$177,300home value (median)
5,132establishments with payroll
24.8establishments per 1,000 people

This is the Springfield metropolitan area in Illinois.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $177,300, 47 percent below the national figure. On income, Springfield, IL sits at $75,895 per household, 6 percent below the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Three quick reads on the people of Springfield, IL. Homeownership stands at 71.8%, 7 points above the US share. Unemployment 5.3%, about the same as the US share. The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 36.1%, about the same as the US share. Median age 41.1, 2.2 years above the national median.

Compared with Illinois: income is 9 percent lower than the Illinois figure, home values are 33 percent lower than the Illinois figure, and business density is about the same as the Illinois figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

5,132 businesses with employees operate in Springfield, IL. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 24.8 per 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 254 of those establishments, 4.9% of the total, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373104.81.76ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102210.61.54ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602411.61.53ร—
Landscaping services 5617309043.51.24ร—
Beauty salons 8121126129.51.18ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225421203.31.11ร—
Automobile dealers 441131151.07ร—
Dentists 62128139.10.97ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130115.30.97ร—
Personal care services (all) 81219445.40.95ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206430.90.94ร—
Child day care services 62444622.20.91ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389902311.10.88ร—
Legal services 54119746.90.87ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117134.30.85ร—
General automotive repair 8111114421.30.84ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514823.20.78ร—
Physicians' offices 62119646.40.72ร—
Electrical contractors 23821031150.61ร—
General freight trucking 48414421.30.61ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Crowded categories in Springfield, IL: road and paving contractors, concrete contractors, roofing contractors and landscaping services. Road and paving contractors lead at 10 establishments, 1.8 times the US share. Under-represented categories: electrical contractors, general freight trucking, physicians' offices and grocery stores. Electrical contractors: 31 establishments, about 61% of the national share. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and automobile dealers.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 421 establishments, then legal services (97) and physicians' offices (96). Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 203.3, followed by legal services and physicians' offices. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) (about the same as the national share) and the weakest are trucking, storage, real estate and road construction (about 79% of).

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

A crowded category like road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and roofing contractors rewards precision: exact-match search terms, service-area fencing, Local Services Ads where the trade is eligible, and a Business Profile that is answered daily. Broad campaigns get outspent. With electrical contractors, general freight trucking and physicians' offices in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. With 71.8% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. With a median age 2.2 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business.

Services

Services for Springfield, IL

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Springfield, IL

Neighboring metros

All of Illinois

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Springfield, IL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Springfield, IL?

Springfield, IL has 207,042 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 225th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Springfield, IL?

The median household income in Springfield, IL is $75,895 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Springfield, IL?

The Census Bureau counts 5,132 employer establishments in Springfield, IL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.8 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Springfield, IL?

The median home value in Springfield, IL is $177,300, and 71.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Springfield, IL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and roofing contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; electrical contractors, general freight trucking and physicians' offices have fewer in Springfield, IL.

Talk to us about Springfield, IL

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’