📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of California
๐Ÿ“ Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA

Santa Cruz, CA: a market profile for local advertisers

Santa Cruz, CA: 264,926 residents, 188th of 387 US metropolitan areas. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
California

Who lives in Santa Cruz, CA

264,926people, ranked 188th of 387 metros
$111,093household income (median)
$1,027,500home value (median)
7,136businesses with employees
26.9business density per 1,000

Officially the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Santa Cruz and Watsonville.

On income, Santa Cruz, CA sits at $111,093 per household, 38 percent above the national figure. For housing, the median value is $1,027,500, 209 percent above the national figure.

Unemployment 6.1%, about the same as the US share. 59.9% of homes are lived in by their owners, 5 points below the US share. 43.9% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8 points above the US share. Santa Cruz, CA has a median age of 39.8 (0.9 years above the national median).

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 12 percent higher than the California figure, the median home value is 40 percent higher than the California figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 3 percent denser than the California figure; see the California page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

The establishment count for Santa Cruz, CA is 7,136. Set against the population that is 26.9 per 1,000 residents, 8 percent above the national figure, against 25 nationally. The home-services slice is 407 establishments, 5.7% of the base, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
General freight trucking 4841217.90.21ร—
Automobile dealers 4411207.50.50ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990259.40.69ร—
Legal services 541111041.50.71ร—
Beauty salons 8121125219.60.72ร—
Personal care services (all) 812110740.40.78ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110207.51.00ร—
Physicians' offices 621119071.71.02ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518833.21.03ร—
General automotive repair 8111117628.71.05ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225553208.71.05ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010338.91.09ร—
Roofing contractors 238160249.11.10ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237393.41.14ร—
Dentists 621213450.61.16ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531114655.11.25ร—
Electrical contractors 2382109535.91.34ร—
Landscaping services 56173014052.81.39ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130228.31.39ร—
Child day care services 624413149.41.87ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

More common here than nationally: child day care services, landscaping services, self-storage operators and electrical contractors. Child day care services show it most, with 131 establishments, 1.9 times the share nationwide. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: general freight trucking, automobile dealers, specialty trade contractors and legal services. General freight trucking: 21 establishments, about 21% of the national share. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and concrete contractors.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 208.7 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or real estate lessors. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 553 establishments, then physicians' offices (190) and real estate lessors (146). Across the groups, the home-services trades run 1.2 times the US share and legal services about 71% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Because child day care services, landscaping services and self-storage operators are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. Scarcity in general freight trucking, automobile dealers and specialty trade contractors cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. A 59.9% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. With a median age 0.9 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business. With income 38 percent above the national figure, the message can lead on quality, warranty and speed rather than the lowest price.

Services

Services for Santa Cruz, CA

Services for a business advertising in Santa Cruz, CA, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Santa Cruz, CA

Neighboring metros

All of California

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Santa Cruz, CA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Santa Cruz, CA?

Santa Cruz, CA has 264,926 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 188th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Santa Cruz, CA?

The median household income in Santa Cruz, CA is $111,093 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Santa Cruz, CA?

The Census Bureau counts 7,136 employer establishments in Santa Cruz, CA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Santa Cruz, CA?

The median home value in Santa Cruz, CA is $1,027,500, and 59.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Santa Cruz, CA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), child day care services, landscaping services and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, automobile dealers and specialty trade contractors have fewer in Santa Cruz, CA.

Talk to us about Santa Cruz, CA

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’