📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of California
๐Ÿ“ Modesto, CA

Advertising services for Modesto, CA

Modesto, CA: 553,990 residents, 105th of 387 US metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
California

Who lives in Modesto, CA

553,990people, ranked 105th of 387 metros
$81,468median income per household
$450,100median home value
10,013establishments with payroll
18.1businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Modesto, California.

Money first: median household income in the Modesto metro is $81,468, in line with the national figure. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $450,100, 35 percent above the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

The civilian labor force numbers 261,978 people with unemployment at 8%, 3 points above the US share. Owner-occupied housing 61.2%, 4 points below the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. 19.6% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 16 points below the US share. Modesto, CA has a median age of 34.9 (4 years below the national median).

Compared with California: income is 18 percent lower than the California figure, home values are 39 percent lower than the California figure, and business density is 31 percent thinner than the California figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

How crowded is the market overall? Modesto, CA has 10,013 employer establishments. Relative to population, 18.1 per 1,000 residents, 28 percent below the national figure. 518 of them are home-services contractors, 5.2% of everything, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Legal services 541114125.50.65ร—
Beauty salons 8121127713.90.76ร—
Landscaping services 56173011420.60.81ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373101.80.90ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115227.40.93ร—
Child day care services 624494170.96ร—
Personal care services (all) 812118433.20.96ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822014626.41.10ร—
Physicians' offices 621128751.81.10ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110315.61.11ร—
Electrical contractors 23821012021.71.20ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225888160.31.20ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389906411.61.25ร—
Automobile dealers 44117814.11.38ร—
Roofing contractors 238160437.81.41ร—
General automotive repair 81111115427.81.52ร—
Dentists 621224844.81.53ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445118633.61.55ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130376.71.66ร—
General freight trucking 484138068.62.71ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

More common here than nationally: general freight trucking, self-storage operators, grocery stores and dentists. At the top of that list, general freight trucking number 380, 2.7 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: legal services, beauty salons and landscaping services. Legal services are the thinnest at 141, about 65% of the national share. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, concrete contractors and road and paving contractors.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 888, general freight trucking at 380 and physicians' offices at 287. Scaled to residents, restaurants run 160.3 per 100,000, more than general freight trucking or physicians' offices. Across the groups, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction run 1.7 times the US share and legal services about 65% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

With general freight trucking, self-storage operators and grocery stores over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. Scarcity in legal services, beauty salons and landscaping services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. With a median age 4 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. At 61.2% owner-occupied, more residents rent than in the typical US market. Consumer home-services demand is thinner per household, and property managers become a worthwhile audience.

Services

What we run here

Where to start in Modesto, CA, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Modesto, CA

Also in reach

All of California

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Modesto, CA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Modesto, CA?

Modesto, CA has 553,990 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 105th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Modesto, CA?

The median household income in Modesto, CA is $81,468 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Modesto, CA?

The Census Bureau counts 10,013 employer establishments in Modesto, CA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 18.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Modesto, CA?

The median home value in Modesto, CA is $450,100, and 61.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Modesto, CA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), general freight trucking, self-storage operators and grocery stores have more establishments per resident than the US average; legal services, beauty salons and landscaping services have fewer in Modesto, CA.

Put these numbers to work in Modesto, CA

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’