📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Louisiana
๐Ÿ“ Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA

Slidell, LA: a market profile for local advertisers

By population Slidell, LA is 183rd of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 272,421 residents. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Louisiana

People and buying power

272,421population, 183rd among 387 metros
$81,202median income per household
$284,000median home value
7,101businesses with employees
26.1establishments per 1,000 people

Officially the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Slidell, Mandeville and Covington.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $284,000, 15 percent below the national figure. Income in Slidell, LA: a median of $81,202 per household against $80,734 nationally, so in line with the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Three quick reads on the people of Slidell, LA. The median resident is 40.5 years old, 1.6 years above the national median. Of 134,304 people in the labor force, 4.8% are unemployed, about the same as the US share. A four-year degree or more: 37.7%, 2 points above the US share. Homeownership stands at 78.9%, 14 points above the US share.

Compared with Louisiana: income is 34 percent higher than the Louisiana figure, home values are 31 percent higher than the Louisiana figure, and business density is 11 percent denser than the Louisiana figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

Start with the count: 7,101 establishments with payroll. That is 26.1 establishments per 1,000 people, 4 percent above the national figure. Of those, 389 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 5.5% share of the business base, about the same as the US share. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (581 establishments).

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373145.11.78ร—
Legal services 541124790.71.61ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822014653.61.55ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905419.81.49ร—
Physicians' offices 621125593.61.38ร—
Electrical contractors 2382108832.31.24ร—
Dentists 621214151.81.22ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311301971.21ร—
Personal care services (all) 812115556.91.14ร—
Beauty salons 8121128029.41.12ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225581213.31.11ร—
Child day care services 624460220.86ร—
Roofing contractors 238160186.60.83ร—
Automobile dealers 44113211.70.80ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119233.80.79ร—
Landscaping services 5617307326.80.73ร—
General automotive repair 8111115219.10.72ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445160220.71ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110103.70.50ร—
General freight trucking 48414115.10.41ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Where competition is thickest: road and paving contractors, legal services, plumbing and HVAC contractors and specialty trade contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. At the top of that list, road and paving contractors number 14, 1.8 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: general freight trucking, concrete contractors, grocery stores and general automotive repair. General freight trucking are the thinnest at 41, about 41% of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: restaurants, child day care services and beauty salons.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 581, physicians' offices at 255 and legal services at 247. Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 213.3, followed by physicians' offices and legal services. Grouped, legal services hold 1.6 times the share they hold nationally, while trucking, storage, real estate and road construction sit at about 69% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

Advertisers in road and paving contractors, legal services and plumbing and HVAC contractors should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. The thin categories, general freight trucking, concrete contractors and grocery stores, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. An older-than-average market (median age 1.6 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. At 78.9% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords.

Services

Services matched to this market

Services for a business advertising in Slidell, LA, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Slidell, LA

Markets close to Slidell

All of Louisiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Slidell, LA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Slidell, LA?

Slidell, LA has 272,421 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 183rd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Slidell, LA?

The median household income in Slidell, LA is $81,202 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Slidell, LA?

The Census Bureau counts 7,101 employer establishments in Slidell, LA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Slidell, LA?

The median home value in Slidell, LA is $284,000, and 78.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Slidell, LA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, legal services and plumbing and HVAC contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, concrete contractors and grocery stores have fewer in Slidell, LA.

See how your business fits Slidell, LA

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’