📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Mississippi
๐Ÿ“ Gulfport-Biloxi, MS

Advertising services for Gulfport, MS

Gulfport, MS: 421,201 residents, 129th of 387 US metropolitan areas. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Mississippi

Income, homes and households

421,201people, ranked 129th of 387 metros
$62,418median income per household
$205,000median home value
7,882employer establishments
18.7business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area covers Gulfport and Biloxi.

For housing, the median value is $205,000, 38 percent below the national figure. On income, Gulfport, MS sits at $62,418 per household, 23 percent below the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 6.8%, 2 points above the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 26.7% have at least a bachelor's degree, 9 points below the US share. Age first: the median is 39.8, 0.9 years above the national median. Owners occupy 68.6% of homes, 3 points above the US share.

Set against the state as a whole (Mississippi), household income here is 11 percent higher than the Mississippi figure, the median home value is 21 percent higher than the Mississippi figure, and the business base per resident is 9 percent thinner than the Mississippi figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

How crowded is the market overall? Gulfport, MS has 7,882 employer establishments. That works out to 18.7 businesses per 1,000 residents, 25 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Contractors in the home-services trades total 285, or 3.6% of the base, 1 points below the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 793 locations.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Roofing contractors 238160102.40.42ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110102.40.45ร—
General freight trucking 48415312.60.48ร—
Beauty salons 8121124510.70.57ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218720.70.57ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990276.40.67ร—
Landscaping services 5617307918.80.71ร—
Electrical contractors 23821059140.75ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518219.50.87ร—
General automotive repair 8111117517.80.94ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010023.70.95ร—
Dentists 621212730.20.99ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531113030.91.01ร—
Legal services 541118944.91.11ร—
Physicians' offices 621123355.31.13ร—
Child day care services 62449322.11.20ร—
Automobile dealers 44115713.51.28ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225793188.31.36ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130296.91.66ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373153.61.72ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Where competition is thickest: road and paving contractors, self-storage operators, restaurants and automobile dealers all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Road and paving contractors show it most, with 15 establishments, 1.7 times the share nationwide. Less common here than nationally: roofing contractors, concrete contractors, general freight trucking and beauty salons. With 10 locations, roofing contractors sit at about 42% of the national share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, general automotive repair and dentists sit near their national proportions.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 793, physicians' offices at 233 and legal services at 189. Scaled to residents, restaurants run 188.3 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or legal services. The group picture: consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) above the national pattern at about the same as, the home-services trades below it at about 75% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

In the crowded trades (road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and restaurants) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. Scarcity in roofing contractors, concrete contractors and general freight trucking cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. Residents here are older than the US median (0.9 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone. High homeownership (68.6%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. Income 23 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Gulfport, MS

Services for a business advertising in Gulfport, MS, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Gulfport, MS

Also in reach

All of Mississippi

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Gulfport, MS in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Gulfport, MS?

Gulfport, MS has 421,201 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 129th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Gulfport, MS?

The median household income in Gulfport, MS is $62,418 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Gulfport, MS?

The Census Bureau counts 7,882 employer establishments in Gulfport, MS (County Business Patterns 2023), or 18.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Gulfport, MS?

The median home value in Gulfport, MS is $205,000, and 68.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Gulfport, MS?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and restaurants have more establishments per resident than the US average; roofing contractors, concrete contractors and general freight trucking have fewer in Gulfport, MS.

Ready to advertise in Gulfport, MS?

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’