📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Texas
๐Ÿ“ Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX

Marketing a business in Beaumont, TX

Beaumont, TX: 396,827 residents, 139th of 387 US metropolitan areas. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Texas

Income, homes and households

396,827population, 139th among 387 metros
$64,659household income (median)
$173,600typical home value
7,915establishments with payroll
19.9businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area covers Beaumont and Port Arthur.

A $64,659 median household income puts Beaumont, TX 20 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $173,600, 48 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Of 177,336 people in the labor force, 6.1% are unemployed, about the same as the US share. The median age is 37.7, 1.2 years below the national median, so this is a younger market than the country as a whole. 68.2% of homes are lived in by their owners, 3 points above the US share. A four-year degree or more: 19.5%, 16 points below the US share.

Compared with Texas: income is 18 percent lower than the Texas figure, home values are 39 percent lower than the Texas figure, and business density is 10 percent thinner than the Texas figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

The establishment count for Beaumont, TX is 7,915. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 19.9 per 1,000 residents, 20 percent below the national figure. The home-services slice is 313 establishments, 4% of the base, about the same as the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 649 locations.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Beauty salons 812112389.60.48ร—
Personal care services (all) 81217518.90.49ร—
Landscaping services 5617305914.90.53ร—
General freight trucking 48416917.40.62ร—
Roofing contractors 2381601640.66ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237371.80.80ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106616.60.84ร—
Dentists 621210827.20.84ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990369.10.89ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102050.90ร—
General automotive repair 8111117819.70.97ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531113433.81.04ร—
Child day care services 62448421.21.08ร—
Legal services 541118747.11.09ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822011629.21.10ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225649163.51.11ร—
Automobile dealers 44116015.11.35ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130276.81.54ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 4451147371.55ร—
Physicians' offices 621133484.21.62ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

The market over-indexes on physicians' offices, grocery stores, self-storage operators and automobile dealers. Physicians' offices stand out with 334 locations, 1.6 times what the national mix would predict. Less common here than nationally: beauty salons, personal care services, landscaping services and general freight trucking. Beauty salons are the thinnest at 38, about half of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: plumbing and HVAC contractors, concrete contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (163.5 per 100,000 residents), physicians' offices and legal services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 649 establishments, then physicians' offices (334) and legal services (187). The group picture: medical and dental practices above the national pattern at 1.3 times, the home-services trades below it at about 82% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

physicians' offices, grocery stores and self-storage operators face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. Where the base is thin (beauty salons, personal care services and landscaping services), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. Income 20 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. Homeownership of 68.2% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay. Younger residents (median age 1.2 years below the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three.

Services

What we run here

Services for a business advertising in Beaumont, TX, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Beaumont, TX

Nearby markets

All of Texas

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Beaumont, TX in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Beaumont, TX?

Beaumont, TX has 396,827 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 139th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Beaumont, TX?

The median household income in Beaumont, TX is $64,659 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Beaumont, TX?

The Census Bureau counts 7,915 employer establishments in Beaumont, TX (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Beaumont, TX?

The median home value in Beaumont, TX is $173,600, and 68.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Beaumont, TX?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), physicians' offices, grocery stores and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and landscaping services have fewer in Beaumont, TX.

See how your business fits Beaumont, TX

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’