📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Louisiana
๐Ÿ“ Lake Charles, LA

Marketing a business in Lake Charles, LA

Home to 244,027 people, Lake Charles, LA is the 198th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Louisiana

People and buying power

244,027people, ranked 198th of 387 metros
$66,700household income (median)
$207,800typical home value
5,463businesses with employees
22.4establishments per 1,000 people

This is the Lake Charles metropolitan area in Louisiana.

The median household in Lake Charles, LA earns $66,700 a year, 17 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). The median home is worth $207,800, 38 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Homeownership is 73.8% here, 9 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 5.3%, about the same as the US share. A four-year degree or more: 23.4%, 12 points below the US share. Median age 37.6, 1.3 years below the national median.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Lake Charles, LA is 10 percent higher than the Louisiana figure, the median home value is 4 percent lower than the Louisiana figure, and business density is 5 percent thinner than the Louisiana figure; the full numbers are on the Louisiana page.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

County Business Patterns counts 5,463 employer establishments in Lake Charles, LA. Density runs 22.4 businesses for every 1,000 residents, 10 percent below the national figure. Home-services trades account for 268 of them (4.9% of all establishments, about the same as the US share). The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 382.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110520.33ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373114.51.82ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130124.90.99ร—
Roofing contractors 238160166.60.96ร—
Beauty salons 8121123112.70.56ร—
Automobile dealers 44113413.91.11ร—
General automotive repair 8111113514.30.63ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903614.81.29ร—
Child day care services 62444518.40.84ร—
General freight trucking 48414920.10.64ร—
Landscaping services 5617305221.30.67ร—
Personal care services (all) 812161250.58ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106526.61.19ร—
Dentists 62127229.50.81ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517631.11.16ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209438.51.29ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119739.71.09ร—
Legal services 541114559.41.23ร—
Physicians' offices 621114961.11.05ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225382156.50.95ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Crowded categories in Lake Charles, LA: road and paving contractors, plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and legal services. At the top of that list, road and paving contractors number 11, 1.8 times the US share. On the other side, concrete contractors, beauty salons, personal care services and general automotive repair are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Concrete contractors: 5 establishments, about 33% of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: roofing contractors, automobile dealers and physicians' offices.

Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 156.5, followed by physicians' offices and legal services. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 382, physicians' offices at 149 and legal services at 145. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are legal services (1.2 times the national share) and the weakest are automotive businesses (about 80% of).

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

With road and paving contractors, plumbing and HVAC contractors and specialty trade contractors over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. Thin categories such as concrete contractors, beauty salons and personal care services are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. Incomes 17 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short. At 73.8% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords. Younger residents (median age 1.3 years below the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three.

Services

Services matched to this market

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Lake Charles, LA.

All services โ†’

Map

Lake Charles, LA

Markets close to Lake Charles

All of Louisiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Lake Charles, LA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Lake Charles, LA?

Lake Charles, LA has 244,027 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 198th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Lake Charles, LA?

The median household income in Lake Charles, LA is $66,700 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Lake Charles, LA?

The Census Bureau counts 5,463 employer establishments in Lake Charles, LA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Lake Charles, LA?

The median home value in Lake Charles, LA is $207,800, and 73.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Lake Charles, LA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, plumbing and HVAC contractors and specialty trade contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, beauty salons and personal care services have fewer in Lake Charles, LA.

Advertising in Lake Charles, LA starts with a conversation

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’