📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Louisiana
๐Ÿ“ Lafayette, LA

Advertising services for Lafayette, LA

Lafayette, LA has 413,428 residents and sits 132nd among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Louisiana

The market's people

413,428residents, 132nd of 387 metros
$60,892median household income
$214,400median home value
11,874businesses with employees
28.7business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Lafayette, Louisiana.

The median home value of $214,400 is 36 percent below the national figure. A $60,892 median household income puts Lafayette, LA 25 percent below the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

68.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 3 points above the US share. The civilian labor force numbers 199,474 people with unemployment at 5.3%, about the same as the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 27.6% have at least a bachelor's degree, 8 points below the US share. A younger-than-average population: median age 37.3, 1.6 years below the national median.

Relative to Louisiana, household income in Lafayette, LA is about the same as the Louisiana figure, home values are about the same as the Louisiana figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 22 percent denser than the Louisiana figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

There are 11,874 employer businesses in Lafayette, LA. That is 28.7 establishments per 1,000 people, 15 percent above the national figure. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (746 establishments). Home-services trades account for 527 of them (4.4% of all establishments, about the same as the US share).

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373153.61.14ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102560.75ร—
Roofing contractors 238160266.30.72ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130389.21.44ร—
Automobile dealers 44115613.50.84ร—
General automotive repair 8111117818.90.65ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389908019.41.32ร—
Beauty salons 8121128119.60.68ร—
Child day care services 62449723.50.83ร—
Electrical contractors 23821011126.80.94ร—
Landscaping services 56173011327.30.67ร—
General freight trucking 484112730.70.76ร—
Personal care services (all) 812114434.80.63ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445115437.21.09ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822017241.61.09ร—
Dentists 621217241.60.89ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531117642.60.91ร—
Physicians' offices 6211454109.81.47ร—
Legal services 5411487117.81.89ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225746180.40.85ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: legal services, physicians' offices, self-storage operators and specialty trade contractors. The sharpest example is legal services: 487 establishments, 1.9 times the share seen nationally. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: personal care services, general automotive repair, landscaping services and beauty salons. Personal care services show the largest gap, 144 locations, about 63% of what the national mix would give. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and road and paving contractors.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (180.4 per 100,000 residents), legal services and physicians' offices. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 746, legal services at 487 and physicians' offices at 454. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are legal services (1.9 times the national share) and the weakest are automotive businesses (about 72% of).

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

When legal services, physicians' offices and self-storage operators are this common, customers compare. That makes the review profile and the speed of the first reply the deciding factors, and it makes conversion tracking essential so budget flows to the searches that turn into booked work. In personal care services, general automotive repair and landscaping services, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. Younger residents (median age 1.6 years below the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three. Income 25 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. Homeownership of 68.2% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

Services matched to this market

Where to start in Lafayette, LA, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Lafayette, LA

Neighboring metros

All of Louisiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Lafayette, LA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Lafayette, LA?

Lafayette, LA has 413,428 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 132nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Lafayette, LA?

The median household income in Lafayette, LA is $60,892 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Lafayette, LA?

The Census Bureau counts 11,874 employer establishments in Lafayette, LA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 28.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Lafayette, LA?

The median home value in Lafayette, LA is $214,400, and 68.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Lafayette, LA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), legal services, physicians' offices and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; personal care services, general automotive repair and landscaping services have fewer in Lafayette, LA.

Ready to advertise in Lafayette, LA?

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’