📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Texas
๐Ÿ“ College Station-Bryan, TX

College Station, TX: a market profile for local advertisers

College Station, TX has 278,335 residents and sits 180th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Texas

Income, homes and households

278,335population, 180th among 387 metros
$60,087household income (median)
$279,700median home value
5,631establishments with payroll
20.2businesses per 1,000 residents

Officially the College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan statistical area, it takes in College Station and Bryan.

Households here bring in a median of $60,087, 26 percent below the national figure. Housing: a median home value of $279,700, 16 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Median age 28.6, 10.3 years below the national median. 51.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 14 points below the US share. 39.7% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (4 points above the US share). The unemployment rate stands at 4.9%, about the same as the US share.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in College Station, TX is 23 percent lower than the Texas figure, the median home value is about the same as the Texas figure, and business density is 9 percent thinner than the Texas figure; the full numbers are on the Texas page.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

There are 5,631 employer businesses in College Station, TX. That is 20.2 establishments per 1,000 people, 19 percent below the national figure. Contractors in the home-services trades total 296, or 5.3% of the base, about the same as the US share. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (500 establishments).

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Self-storage facilities 531130248.61.92ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110279.71.72ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531113347.81.45ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209534.11.27ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225500179.61.20ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518028.71.19ร—
Roofing contractors 238160207.21.16ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237372.51.12ร—
Physicians' offices 621115856.81.08ร—
Landscaping services 5617308430.21.06ร—
Automobile dealers 44113311.91.04ร—
General automotive repair 8111115519.80.96ร—
Electrical contractors 23821050180.89ร—
Child day care services 62444817.20.87ร—
Dentists 62127426.60.81ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218530.50.79ร—
Legal services 54119534.10.78ร—
Beauty salons 8121124215.10.74ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990207.20.69ร—
General freight trucking 48414616.50.58ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Where competition is thickest: self-storage operators, concrete contractors, real estate lessors and plumbing and HVAC contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. The sharpest example is self-storage operators: 24 establishments, 1.9 times the share seen nationally. Less common here than nationally: general freight trucking, specialty trade contractors, beauty salons and legal services. General freight trucking are the thinnest at 46, about 58% of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: electrical contractors, landscaping services and road and paving contractors.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 500, physicians' offices at 158 and real estate lessors at 133. Scaled to residents, restaurants run 179.6 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or real estate lessors. Grouped, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction hold about the same as the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about 78% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in College Station, TX

In the crowded trades (self-storage operators, concrete contractors and real estate lessors) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. For general freight trucking, specialty trade contractors and beauty salons, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. With household income 26 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. A 51.1% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. Younger residents (median age 10.3 years below the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three.

Services

What we run here

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

College Station, TX

Also in reach

All of Texas

  • Waco, TX โ€” home to 302,045 people, 75 miles
  • Austin, TX โ€” population 2.43 million, 77 miles
  • Killeen, TX โ€” population 494,360, 83 miles
  • Houston, TX โ€” home to 7.44 million people, 95 miles

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

College Station, TX in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of College Station, TX?

College Station, TX has 278,335 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 180th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in College Station, TX?

The median household income in College Station, TX is $60,087 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in College Station, TX?

The Census Bureau counts 5,631 employer establishments in College Station, TX (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in College Station, TX?

The median home value in College Station, TX is $279,700, and 51.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in College Station, TX?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, concrete contractors and real estate lessors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, specialty trade contractors and beauty salons have fewer in College Station, TX.

Put these numbers to work in College Station, TX

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’