📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Texas
๐Ÿ“ Killeen-Temple, TX

Killeen, TX: a market profile for local advertisers

Home to 494,360 people, Killeen, TX is the 110th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Texas

The market's people

494,360people, ranked 110th of 387 metros
$69,923household income (median)
$234,500median home value
7,200establishments with payroll
14.6establishments per 1,000 people

Officially the Killeen-Temple, TX metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Killeen and Temple.

Money first: median household income in the Killeen metro is $69,923, 13 percent below the national figure. The median home is worth $234,500, 30 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

The household mix in brief. The median resident is 32.8 years old, 6.1 years below the national median. Homeownership stands at 57.9%, 7 points below the US share. A labor force of 207,354 carries an unemployment rate of 6.7%, 2 points above the US share. 25.6% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (10 points below the US share).

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Killeen, TX is 11 percent lower than the Texas figure, the median home value is 17 percent lower than the Texas figure, and business density is 34 percent thinner than the Texas figure; the full numbers are on the Texas page.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

Start with the count: 7,200 establishments with payroll. Set against the population that is 14.6 per 1,000 residents, 42 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 395 establishments, a 5.5% share, about the same as the US share. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (733 establishments).

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110397.91.94ร—
Child day care services 624412825.91.81ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373142.81.76ร—
General automotive repair 81111111523.31.57ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130255.11.56ร—
Automobile dealers 44116012.11.48ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822013427.11.40ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225733148.31.38ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121168341.21ร—
Roofing contractors 238160265.31.18ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519819.81.14ร—
Beauty salons 8121128116.41.12ร—
General freight trucking 484111322.91.12ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990408.11.09ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107715.61.07ร—
Dentists 621211322.90.97ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531111322.90.96ร—
Landscaping services 56173079160.78ร—
Physicians' offices 621111322.90.60ร—
Legal services 54118316.80.53ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Crowded categories in Killeen, TX: concrete contractors, child day care services, road and paving contractors and general automotive repair. Concrete contractors lead at 39 establishments, 1.9 times the US share. By contrast legal services, physicians' offices and landscaping services are comparatively scarce in Killeen, TX. Legal services are the clearest gap with 83 establishments, about half of the share they hold across the US. Roughly where the national mix would put them: electrical contractors, specialty trade contractors and dentists.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 733 establishments, then personal care services (168) and plumbing and HVAC contractors (134). Per resident the densest are restaurants at 148.3 per 100,000 people, then personal care services and plumbing and HVAC contractors. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.5 times the national share) and the weakest are legal services (about half of).

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

concrete contractors, child day care services and road and paving contractors face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. For legal services, physicians' offices and landscaping services, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. A 57.9% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. With a median age 6.1 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. Income 13 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best.

Services

What we run here

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Killeen, TX.

All services โ†’

Map

Killeen, TX

Neighboring metros

All of Texas

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Killeen, TX in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Killeen, TX?

Killeen, TX has 494,360 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 110th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Killeen, TX?

The median household income in Killeen, TX is $69,923 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Killeen, TX?

The Census Bureau counts 7,200 employer establishments in Killeen, TX (County Business Patterns 2023), or 14.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Killeen, TX?

The median home value in Killeen, TX is $234,500, and 57.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Killeen, TX?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, child day care services and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; legal services, physicians' offices and landscaping services have fewer in Killeen, TX.

Advertising in Killeen, TX starts with a conversation

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’